Force 1x1 pixel mapping? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 02-19-2008, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
IwubAMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Any way to do this? My monitor (acerx241) works great for my computer, but I can't get the dam think to work with my PS3 @ 1080p without getting these white bars up and down the screen. I know it's because its not doing 1x1 but I was trying to figure out if there was a way to force it.

Computers don't do what you want; they do what you tell them to.

Semi custom Danger den split level case
Lapped 120X
Lapped Q6600 G0 to accompany it! yessir.gifyessir.gif

IwubAMD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 02-19-2008, 08:29 PM
"Senior member"
 
Higgins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 552
Is is like scan lines?

Could be the cable, or refresh rate.. though on an LCD i would point at the cable

What are you using to connect them? DVI? Component? HDMI?

| Steam : MistaHiggins |
Currently Playing: Soma
Respect PC developers. Fight piracy.
Libertas, numquam ex more.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Higgins is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off