How can I use onboard VGA on LCD TV? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Gunga Lagunga
 
dralb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cloud 9
Posts: 6,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 681
OK, I am trying to use a PC at work to display on a flat panel LCD. The TV has a vga input, but when I plug into it, I get the compaq logo screen and the WIndows XP load screen, then goes to no signal.

I tried a few different resolutions, but have the same results. the onboard is Intel 82845G/GL. I know it is a POS, but I just need it to display. Am i sol?

dralb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:18 PM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
Send a message via MSN to DuckieHo
Boot into Safe mode?

What's the maximum resolution that IGP can do? Are you running 720p or 1080p?

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:27 PM
Looking for a henway
 
blupupher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Katy, Republic of Texas
Posts: 10,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 830
Yea, sounds like a resolution issue. Try safe mode (F8) and see if it hase video (or is this where you were changing resolution?).

Why I fold:

sad-smiley-002.gifLost: Father: Liver Cancer '08, Aunt: Ovarian Cancer '96, Aunt: Brain Cancer, '13, Grandmother: Bone Cancer '99,
thumb.gifWinning; Brother-in-Law: Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma - 11 yrs; Brother-in-Law: Pancreatic Cancer - 4 yrs; Mother-in-Law: Breast cancer - 22 years, Ureter Cancer 1 year!
blupupher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Gunga Lagunga
 
dralb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cloud 9
Posts: 6,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 681
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckieHo View Post
Boot into Safe mode?

What's the maximum resolution that IGP can do? Are you running 720p or 1080p?
It is this one:http://www.hdtvsolutions.com/LG_Elec...DU-42PX12X.htm

I tried the resolution they have listed and still no signal. I will try safe mode. Think a driver update will help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by blupupher View Post
Yea, sounds like a resolution issue. Try safe mode (F8) and see if it hase video (or is this where you were changing resolution?).
I have a regular monitor I was using to set the res., shut down and boot up hooked up to the TV.

dralb is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:29 PM
4387 point(s) total
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 65,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4426
Send a message via MSN to DuckieHo
Try both 1024x768 and 1024x720.

To answer most of your questions: (1) a fridge cannot cool a PC (2) 64-bit OS for over 3.4GB (3) If a PCIe card fits, it should work (4) Resolution, not screen size (5) Report, not respond to Spam (6) Single-Rail/Non-Modular PSUs are not always better than Multi-Rail/Modular (7) Sequential does not matter as much as random for OS drives (8) Requirements come before hardware for servers

DuckieHo is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
JeremyFr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tacoma WA
Posts: 1,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 196
use a regular monitor set the res to 800x600, hook up the TV and boot then reset the res once you've booted into windows. Should work fine for you. Most LCD TV's on VGA in only support 1024x768 for some reason anyways.

(2) Canon 40d (1 Gripped) (2)Tamron A09 28-75mm f2.8 (2)Canon 50mm 1.8 (1) Canon 430EX II (1) Yongnuo RF-602 Flash Triggers (1) Canon SX-130 P&S

JeremyFr is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:34 PM
Looking for a henway
 
blupupher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Katy, Republic of Texas
Posts: 10,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 830
Yea, the link shows the TV is 1024x768.

The most recent drivers for it are from '05 (on the intel site) so you probably have the most recent.

Why I fold:

sad-smiley-002.gifLost: Father: Liver Cancer '08, Aunt: Ovarian Cancer '96, Aunt: Brain Cancer, '13, Grandmother: Bone Cancer '99,
thumb.gifWinning; Brother-in-Law: Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma - 11 yrs; Brother-in-Law: Pancreatic Cancer - 4 yrs; Mother-in-Law: Breast cancer - 22 years, Ureter Cancer 1 year!
blupupher is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
Gunga Lagunga
 
dralb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cloud 9
Posts: 6,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 681
I tried safe mode and as soon as it switches to the screen where I choose which mode to boot into, I get no display. I'll try 800x600 and 1024x720.

dralb is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:37 PM
Old School
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The boonies of Ontario
Posts: 3,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Make sure your refresh rate is set to 60hz or lower, if you were using a crt before thats probably your problem since most crts have a refresh rate of 85hz.
Dman is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 03-07-2008, 12:41 PM
Looking for a henway
 
blupupher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Katy, Republic of Texas
Posts: 10,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 830
Safe mode should set it to 60hz automaticaly (and 800x600).

When going into safe, try running the VGA selection (should be in the middle?). Or is this the screen that is blacking out?

Or boot up on the other monitor, select this and then plug it into the TV.

Why I fold:

sad-smiley-002.gifLost: Father: Liver Cancer '08, Aunt: Ovarian Cancer '96, Aunt: Brain Cancer, '13, Grandmother: Bone Cancer '99,
thumb.gifWinning; Brother-in-Law: Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma - 11 yrs; Brother-in-Law: Pancreatic Cancer - 4 yrs; Mother-in-Law: Breast cancer - 22 years, Ureter Cancer 1 year!
blupupher is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off