possible to streatch desktop across 3 screens? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-10-2010, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
philhalo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Maine
Posts: 9,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 264
i have 2 old CRT monitors and i got 1 on each side of my LCD and i want to stretch the desktop across all 3 like 1 giant monitor is that possible?

i have 1 of the monitors connected to my onboard because my 4870 only got 2 heads.




thanks

philhalo66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-10-2010, 06:05 AM
4.0ghz
 
newpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 192
no its not possible with the 4870, doesnt support eyefinity

the 5000 series can and u will need a active displayport adapter for the 3rd monitor

EDIT: if they use vga cables, a normal displayport will do, if its dvi u will need a active displayport.

drunken.gif-=AMD RADEON 6990 OWNER'S CLUB=-drunken.gif
newpc is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-10-2010, 06:09 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
philhalo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Maine
Posts: 9,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by newpc View Post
no its not possible with the 4870, doesn't support eyefinity

the 5000 series can and u will need a active displayport adapter for the 3rd monitor

EDIT: if they use vga cables, a normal displayport will do, if its dvi u will need a active displayport.
ohh ok so that's what eyefinity does.

yeah they are very old 10+ years so they are VGA will a 5970 let me use them as 1 giant monitor?

philhalo66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 06-10-2010, 06:12 AM
mmmkaay
 
TUDJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 6,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 452
This should do it;

Ultramon
philhalo66 likes this.

TUDJ is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-10-2010, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
philhalo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Maine
Posts: 9,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by tUDJ View Post
This should do it;

Ultramon
omg that worked perfect thanks +rep

philhalo66 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 06-10-2010, 06:27 AM
1.3ghz
 
brettek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have a similar setup; one display connected to the onboard graphics, and the other two to my HD 4650.
The only problem was that the IGP wouldn't output anything if it wasn't set as primary in BIOS. After that, I could manage all three monitors in Windows 7 and select my main display from there.

I thought Eyefinity was only for when you want to game on multiple monitors.

I could tell you a UDP joke but you might not get it.

brettek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off