Help setting up large home network - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 12 Old 08-02-2013, 01:08 PM
Case Modder
 
Fridge Gnome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I had a problem similar to that. Do you have the routers under the same name? I had both my new router and my old one named the same thing, which seemed to confuse my computer on which one it should be trying to connect to. Even if only one was active.
Fridge Gnome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 12 Old 08-08-2013, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
 
Dom_sufc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: England, Sheffield
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 196
No, different names. However the other router has not been plugged in for over a week.

Anyway, update: Currently we have taken the powerline adapters out of the question, and are using Router A with the Ethernet switch. No issues so far, except a little sluggishness. We will trial this for a week to see how things are affected at peak times in the house.

Thank you for your suggestions, folks.

Battlefield 4: [OCN] Domuk89

OCN Wallpapers (Multi-res)[1] [2]

thumb.gifWALLPAPER UPDATE! (click) thumb.gif

Supports resolutions 1920 x 1080 to 5760 x 1200!
Dom_sufc is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off