Advanced Routing Table -- require assistance - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-20-2016, 06:41 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
HardheadedMurphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 37.037708 °N, -95.626438 °W
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Ok, a little backstory. I recently took a work from home position for Amazon Logistics. I set up my office in a secluded portion of the house, and ran a cable to my office. Now, my work compuer contains sensitive information for clients I have for my second job and I figured that I should probably take it off of the main home network by implementing a second subnet. My office has an old Dell desktop reconfigured with the latest pFsense os, which is connected to a 24 port switch that I have several computers on for a rendering farm, and in case I need network(internet) access when working on a client computer. My main Network is running off of a AC1750 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router whose network address is 192.168.0.1/24. My pFsense Box was configured (lan side) with a network addressing of 192.120.8.1/24. I have a network printer and my main computer on my main network (192.168.0) and I need to be able to access those resources from my office.
Both networks have internet access and can talk to computers on their respective networks.
Can anyone help me figure this out.. writing to a thumb drive and walking the data to my main computer or from main to work computer is time consuming.

I beg of you almighty computer geeks, please point me in the right direction.

"It is impossible to defeat an ignorant man in an argument" McAdoo
Peace begins when we care about someone other than ourselves.
"Hell is still Overburdened, I must stand and wait in line" Disturbed

5 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge Participant  30 Million+ Folding at Home points 

HardheadedMurphy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-23-2016, 05:05 PM
Windows Wrangler
 
Ubeermench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bothell WA
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Have you setup a static route in your router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.FBI go_quote.gif
The chips are most likely made out of a better batch of silicon, note silicon is used in computer parts while silicone is fake boobs.
Ubeermench is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-26-2016, 03:44 PM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: in a cardboard box
Posts: 1,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
unless there's some sort of direct connect wifi technology or bluetooth built into the printer chances are you'd have to route the printing traffic to the internet and back through google cloud printing or something, or just plug it in via usb cable.

fade2green514 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 06-28-2016, 06:17 AM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: rotherham
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Just need to add firewall rules allowing accss to the priner from the lan, just a quick rule from the pf sense docs and your golden

https://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Example_basic_configuration


Off the top of my head, port 9100 is it for windows printing

Quote:
Originally Posted by thydevil go_quote.gif
AWESOME. Buy 1600 point card = $19.99. Buy two 800 point cards = $19.98
Save big.
Quote:
Originally Posted by someone153 go_quote.gif
Shhhh! Don't tell Microsoft. They might discover our secret.
>XXX
Ulquiorra is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-28-2016, 06:29 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: in a cardboard box
Posts: 1,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
i thought devices in different subnets couldn't connect to each other because they're technically in different LAN's, while a router could route the traffic i doubt that the printer driver is setup to handle this

fade2green514 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-28-2016, 08:00 AM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: rotherham
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Tis what the firewall does, it acts as a 'router' (routers are just firewalls ish)

you do something called SNATS (source nats) and DNATS to make it look like the traffic is orgianting from the same lan address space, all thats handeled by the firewall, then the firewall has something called contracking to map connetions back in the opposite direction

SNATS make it look like you are coming from somewhere, DNATS make it so your traffic goes somewhere else, beers was allways better at explaining on here over me!

Does that make sense? Im not the best at explaining things really!

Quote:
Originally Posted by thydevil go_quote.gif
AWESOME. Buy 1600 point card = $19.99. Buy two 800 point cards = $19.98
Save big.
Quote:
Originally Posted by someone153 go_quote.gif
Shhhh! Don't tell Microsoft. They might discover our secret.
>XXX
Ulquiorra is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-03-2016, 04:47 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
HardheadedMurphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 37.037708 °N, -95.626438 °W
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
no, it makes sense. thank you

"It is impossible to defeat an ignorant man in an argument" McAdoo
Peace begins when we care about someone other than ourselves.
"Hell is still Overburdened, I must stand and wait in line" Disturbed

5 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge Participant  30 Million+ Folding at Home points 

HardheadedMurphy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off