Static IP or Dynamic IP? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 09:34 AM
Level 18!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by HatesFury View Post
Most IP's run whats called static-dynamic. Basically your IP will only cycle about every 6 months, and during that 6 month window you will get the same IP on yoru router everytime. The IP is loosely tied to your MAC address. If you hook up your router, you'll get ip address X.X.X.102 everytime, hook up your PC and you'd likely get X.X.X.103. The PC will keep this IP until the next IP cycle, and if you go back to the router you'd get .103 again.
Yeh. In the first few weeks it would change quite a bit but now it just stays the same. Doesn't bother me though



cheers.gif British Overclockers Club
cheers.gif
The Fury is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oxford
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fury View Post
I am on Be and use a dynamic IP

The dynamic IP is not really that dynamic. It does occasionally change but I have rebooted my router about 20 times and my IP has not changed

Also if you use P2P etc I would recommend getting a different adsl2+ router to the one Be give you. It cannot take many connections which causes it to crash.

An extra note: 24mb is not guaranteed. It is 'upto' 24mb. It all depends on line length and quality.
Ok well I'll probably use the router that we have now, a linksys WRT150N. Works great. And I know it's not guarenteed, but I've checked and the exchange is only 1km away so the speed should be pretty good.
I reckon that we'll go for dynamic IP then, thanks everyone.

namtlade is offline  
post #13 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 11:39 AM
4.0ghz
 
usman_hussain1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
static would come in hand if you decide to to FTP. i would go for that.
usman_hussain1987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 11:46 AM
Gamestop: We don't have a PC copy of ME3
 
redsunx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: At your throat with a knife
Posts: 4,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 282
How the hell are they gonna see your racists comments?

8/13/11
To this day, I wouldn't view my well being as a spiritual gift if it wasn't for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TFL Replica go_quote.gif

I offer the cloud my finger.
redsunx is offline  
post #15 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 12:05 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
karan.t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
sorry but i saw ur message late
but i had VM XL (20mb) and got 1mb max

i shouted at them threatend them to cmplain to watchdog, and consumer direct and the advertising authority
coz they had madonna in an ad saying u will get full speed no matter how far u live from the exchange unlike ADSL

now i am with Be There (ADSL2+) never been happier, i pay for 24mb and get around 19mb
and 1mb upload

but the only sad thing is now i have a BT line which i have to pay for monthy for just to have internet

i have downloaded around 80gb in a month, when they say unlimited they mean it
but they say downloading like 120gb is unreasonable

heres a good link
http://www.beforum.co.uk/

karan.t is offline  
post #16 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 12:08 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
thats the only drawback about BE, u need to pay line rental to bt, anyone know if you can use a virgin line? when we were considering sky last year, they said we could with them.
stevebaz is offline  
post #17 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 12:10 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
karan.t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevebaz View Post
thats the only drawback about BE, u need to pay line rental to bt, anyone know if you can use a virgin line? when we were considering sky last year, they said we could with them.
no

BT = ADSL
VM = CABLE

can not use ADSL internet on CABLE phone line (in UK atleast)

is bad VM has a monopoly in CABLE
coz CABLE has soo much potential which VM are not expoliting for the good of consumers

karan.t is offline  
post #18 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 12:16 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
karan.t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
o and namtlade this is good to know
i have bethere dynamic ip, and its not dynamic at all
its is damn sticky
i know ppl who had the same IP for 8months or more
even if u disconnect the router for more than a week u will have same IP

unless u change ur mac address

plus know that Be gives u a wrieless rotuer to use
but its not urs u must send it bak if u cancle ur Be or they will charge u £100 for a crapy £20 router, but i suggest buying ur own ADSL2+ router
its cheap from ebay i got mine for £20

which wa ment to be for SKY
and SKY locked the fraimware
but Netgear has its own recovery tool and just reflashed the fraimware

karan.t is offline  
post #19 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 12:34 PM
Level 18!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by karan.t View Post
o and namtlade this is good to know
i have bethere dynamic ip, and its not dynamic at all
its is damn sticky
i know ppl who had the same IP for 8months or more
even if u disconnect the router for more than a week u will have same IP

unless u change ur mac address

plus know that Be gives u a wrieless rotuer to use
but its not urs u must send it bak if u cancle ur Be or they will charge u £100 for a crapy £20 router, but i suggest buying ur own ADSL2+ router
its cheap from ebay i got mine for £20

which wa ment to be for SKY
and SKY locked the fraimware
but Netgear has its own recovery tool and just reflashed the fraimware
From the Tos:

Quote:
You are EXPECTED to: Edit your posts for spelling and grammar. Overclock.net's usability depends on this. Use capitalization No excessive Internet jargon. Use proper spelling, grammar and punctuation
A spelling checker is your friend



cheers.gif British Overclockers Club
cheers.gif
The Fury is offline  
post #20 of 33 Old 06-01-2008, 12:43 PM
I'm gonna need a sweeper
 
Fusion Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by namtlade View Post
Ok well I'll probably use the router that we have now, a linksys WRT150N. Works great. And I know it's not guarenteed, but I've checked and the exchange is only 1km away so the speed should be pretty good.
I reckon that we'll go for dynamic IP then, thanks everyone.
I live 1.1km away from my exchange (as the crow flies) and i get 11.8meg download and 1.1meg upload. Sync at 13.6 and 1.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dfxvoodoo go_quote.gif
if the psu is hot and producing hot electric then what it is feeding is going to be feed hot electric and there for will be hot.
Fusion Racing is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off