Help with routers - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-05-2008, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oxford
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 80
I'm currently using a linksys WRT150N router which is connected to our cable modem. On friday we're changing to ADSL, and although Be Broadband have provided their own router/modem box I've heard that it's a bit crap. Am I right in saying that I wouldn't be able to use the current router instead because it's not also an ADSL modem? And if so can you recommend something equivalent to the WRT150N that would work?

namtlade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 06-05-2008, 07:14 AM
Looking for a henway
 
blupupher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Katy, Republic of Texas
Posts: 10,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 830
You can still use the Linksys router with the modem from the service provider.
You need some type of modem no matter what.
The router just splits the signal for other computers.

Why I fold:

sad-smiley-002.gifLost: Father: Liver Cancer '08, Aunt: Ovarian Cancer '96, Aunt: Brain Cancer, '13, Grandmother: Bone Cancer '99,
thumb.gifWinning; Brother-in-Law: Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma - 11 yrs; Brother-in-Law: Pancreatic Cancer - 4 yrs; Mother-in-Law: Breast cancer - 22 years, Ureter Cancer 1 year!

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Migration_Sherpa  Chimp Challenge Participant X4  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

blupupher is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 06-05-2008, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oxford
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by blupupher View Post
You can still use the Linksys router with the modem from the service provider.
You need some type of modem no matter what.
The router just splits the signal for other computers.
I know that I'll need a modem, I've just heard from people on the Be forum that the modem they supply can't handle many connections at once so it's rubbish with p2p and can crash. So using my current router wouldn't get arround this problem. And it doesn't have a web interface either, only a text based one =/
So my idea was to buy an ADSL wireless modem/router like this or this. Any suggestions?

namtlade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 06-05-2008, 09:07 AM
4.0ghz
 
crazcookye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 251
I think in this case you need to call your provider to see if you can change the ASDL modem to the ones that you linked.

But you can always use the old modem with a router via bridged mode.
I did that at my old house, it works fine with 3 computers on a 6mb line.

crazcookye is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 06-05-2008, 09:14 AM
↓ dn ʎɐʍ sıɥʇ ↓
 
coffeejunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Midsomer Norton, UK
Posts: 11,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 776
I would buy a new router/modem combo. What one, I don't know. I depends wha features you want.

Buffalo are a good company for networking gear -
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/131026


bulb.gifCan I Overclock My Brain?... All I Gotta Do Is Increase Its Stock Voltage bulb.gif
cheers.gifBritish Overclockers Club cheers.gif


ATi Clubs and Essential Threads - ATi Aftermarket Cooling Database - ATi Overclocking Guide - ATi Driver Guide
coffeejunky is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off