Internet Slowdown, Help! - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 29 Old 11-20-2005, 11:43 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Seattle,Washington
Posts: 14,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnarly
Can you explain a little more sccr64472, I'm kinda confused at what your saying.

Here are my ping times, they are a lot slower...
Lol, I forgot to include the page Use the formula to set RWIN. If you ever want to return it to default value, leave it blank and rerun Dr Tcp.

http://www.broadbandreports.com/tools

http://www.broadbandreports.com/tweaks Click START and after click RESULTS. It will give you suggestions and also a summary of your connection.

Comp #2: Intel 2500k, GTX480, MSI P67AGD55, 4gb G Skill, X-Fi XtremeMusic,Logitech Z5500, 24" Gateway LCD, Antec P180,3 striped 36gb Raptors + 1 500gb, Hyper 212+, Corsair 520HX.

Comp #3:Intel 2500k, GTX480, MSI P67AGD55 , 4gb G Skill, Antec 650W, Logitech 560 4.1, 24" Acer LCD, Chenming MidTower, Liteon DVDRW, 74gb Raptor + 500 gb, Hyper 212+, Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer.

Comp #4: Intel 2500k, MSI 6950 2gb, Asus P8P67A, 4gb G. Skill, 22" Acer LCD,Raptor 150, Hyper 212+, Logitech 530, Antec P180, Antec TruePower 650w,Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic,Liteon DVDRW
sccr64472 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 29 Old 11-20-2005, 11:50 AM
3.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Alright Gnarly. Those pings look horrible. You are almost with out doubt having an intermitent RF signal issue. The signal you posted looks good. it must be flucuating or lieing. If you can, take your mdm and connect it to the cable line that first come into your home. Disconnect any cable splitters in the line. once you have your mdm connected to the line coming into your home, Ping again and check signal again. If no improvement then Comcast needs to come out, check the same stuff, determin its outside, and replace something.
There are many tweaks you can do to improve how your system manages your TCP/IP stack. some ppl do see an improvement after tweaking stuff but that is not the problem here. You are seeing 50% packet loss to your gateway and extreme latency. Its an RF signal issue. Doesnt look to be a weak or distorted signal but either there is horrible "ingress" (signal leaking into the cable lines) or the lvls you posted are intermitent and not always as good as they look in the screeny
Heres a link to a screeny i took months ago. http://www.geocities.com/hennaro/modemstatus.JPG
This is what the person you talk to when you call in is lookin at. The middle collum is the important one. It shows them signal levels and the service lvl (what cap is on the mdm). If they see your signal lvls there look as good as they do when you check them your self they will be hesitent to roll a truck. Gotta play the extreme latancy and 50% loss to the gateway card. Also mention that your TV is a "little fuzzy now too". that should get a tech out.

PaulB is offline  
post #23 of 29 Old 11-21-2005, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Sometime this afternoon they must have fixed the problem. I am very happy and take back most of the things I said about comcast. Thanks for help everyone.

Gnarly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 29 Old 11-21-2005, 04:49 PM
4.0ghz
 
dex100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Can somebody tell me if my pings are good? I've got Bell Sympatico DSL 384kbps :O
dex100 is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 11-21-2005, 04:53 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Seattle,Washington
Posts: 14,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1203
Quote:
Originally Posted by dex100
Can somebody tell me if my pings are good? I've got Bell Sympatico DSL 384kbps :O
You need to run a more thorough test. On your first ping attempt,you had 100% packet loss Go to dslreports.com/tools and test it more thoroughly

Comp #2: Intel 2500k, GTX480, MSI P67AGD55, 4gb G Skill, X-Fi XtremeMusic,Logitech Z5500, 24" Gateway LCD, Antec P180,3 striped 36gb Raptors + 1 500gb, Hyper 212+, Corsair 520HX.

Comp #3:Intel 2500k, GTX480, MSI P67AGD55 , 4gb G Skill, Antec 650W, Logitech 560 4.1, 24" Acer LCD, Chenming MidTower, Liteon DVDRW, 74gb Raptor + 500 gb, Hyper 212+, Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer.

Comp #4: Intel 2500k, MSI 6950 2gb, Asus P8P67A, 4gb G. Skill, 22" Acer LCD,Raptor 150, Hyper 212+, Logitech 530, Antec P180, Antec TruePower 650w,Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic,Liteon DVDRW
sccr64472 is offline  
post #26 of 29 Old 11-21-2005, 05:00 PM
4.0ghz
 
dex100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by sccr64472
You need to run a more thorough test. On your first ping attempt,you had 100% packet loss Go to dslreports.com/tools and test it more thoroughly
here are my scores after that but i realized i also had azureus running lol
dex100 is offline  
post #27 of 29 Old 11-22-2005, 01:47 AM
3.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Gnarly, It just fixed it self? Pings in the teens now? I can asure you that unless you had a tech in your home, comcast did not do anything to fix it. If this is the case i can only assume its coming back.
shortfuse likes this.

PaulB is offline  
post #28 of 29 Old 11-22-2005, 02:54 AM
4.0ghz
 
shortfuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so.caliPORNia
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulB
No its giving you 1ms. As in ~instant. from our NIC to the router is perfect so the lag is either in the router or on the other side. take the router out and run the ping to comcast and also find your default gateway without the router and ping that.
how do i look for my default gateway?

OPTEROwNErs club

Quote:
Originally Posted by muffin
1000 produced? thinking.gif How many RMAs? lachen.gif

shortfuse is offline  
post #29 of 29 Old 11-22-2005, 04:01 PM
3.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
On the second page i have screen shots detailing it. Basicly open the cmd prompt and type ipconfig /all. If you dont have a router, the IP given for default gateway will be correct. if there is a router it will be the routers address.

PaulB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off