would this fit a gtx 470 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 03:51 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: cheshire
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
masonkian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:06 PM
Commodore 64
 
justadude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Stationed in GA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
The cooler should fit on the card. The VF3000 cooler for the 470 and 480 are identical, and come with (frontplates, it's like a backplate but goes on the front of the card underneath the cooler on top of the ram/vrm) that are unique to the reference design of the cards. But you'll need to figure out 2 things, which I'd help with but it's bath/supper time for my kids.

1. You'll need heatsinks on ram/vrm and such (you'll have to make sure you cover everything you need to). You could probably buy the Arctic Cooling Acelero Plus GTX 470 ramsink kit, but I don't know about the distance between the fins of the cooler and the ram/vrm.
2. Make sure you know the distance between the fins on the bottom of the cooler and the stuff on the pcb you're trying to put heatsinks on. You can dremel the little heatsinks down to size, seems like it would be a pain to me.

Hope that helps a bit.
masonkian likes this.
justadude is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:12 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
What ^^ said.

The mounts for the physical cooler are probably the same for a 470/480, but the VRM coolers are probably different, thus why it's labeled as a 480 cooler.
masonkian likes this.
hyujmn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: cheshire
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn;14666303 
What ^^ said.

The mounts for the physical cooler are probably the same for a 470/480, but the VRM coolers are probably different, thus why it's labeled as a 480 cooler.

i do have some spare low ram sinks available
may go for it then what do you think ?

masonkian is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:17 PM
PC Gamer
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Im sure the core mounting holes are the same but the PCB layout for the volt regs is completely different meaning you would need another way to cool them.

Maybe you could leave the original baseplate mounted if theres enough clearance to fit the cooler with it still fixed in place over the PCB.

EDIT:

i mean similar to this MOD but obviously with your new Ebuyer cooler instead of Corsair jobby
masonkian likes this.
superj1977 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: cheshire
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by superj1977;14666356 
Maybe you could leave the original baseplate mounted if theres enough clearance to fit the cooler with it still fixed in place over the PCB.

yep used to do that when watercooling gpu block only.
if not some ram sinks should do the trick ?

masonkian is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:21 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oz & US
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Yes some Ram sinks will due the trick. The fans on the cooler itself should provide plenty of air flow for any RAM and VRM heatsink to work.
masonkian likes this.
mdatmo is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: cheshire
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
got to be better than stock cooling i am hitting 100 degrees load temps at the moment

masonkian is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:29 PM
PC Gamer
 
superj1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Auraxis
Posts: 4,548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Wow thats warm mate,if you use ram sinks and you use thermal tape then rub them with eraser first to get best adhesion.

Get cooler and when it comes try and mount with base plate in place,if not then slap some sinks on it.
masonkian likes this.
superj1977 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 08-21-2011, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: cheshire
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
yeh will do thanks for the help guys
superj1977 likes this.

masonkian is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off