What is a safe level for OC'ing the memory clock? - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 34 Old 03-14-2013, 05:56 PM
 
Lever Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
if you want to check weather your VRAM is error free, run MemtestG80.
it's like Memtest86 for VRAM that runs in Linux, Win, or Mac.

ph34r-smiley.gif [edit] found a couple of other video stress tests (windows) here. [/edit]

future proof? no 'future proof' hardware exists.
Lever Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 34 Old 03-14-2013, 06:13 PM
333mhz
 
digiadventures's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forceman View Post

Your link just goes to the thread, not the actual post. Do you know the post number? I tried to flash my card in Windows a numebr of different ways, but none of them were compatible with 64-bit Windows. Do you know which version of nvflash you used?

It's second post on the page, post 4002.

I used a version of nvflash which is compatible with 64-bit Windows, I forgot where I found it, but I do remember it was mentioned it works on 64 bit smile.gif
And it does, I tested it.
Also, when used with Kepler Bios Tweaker, it it very newb friendly, because KBT will run the nvflash for you, with all required parametars, without the need for user to go to command prompt

digiadventures is offline  
post #23 of 34 Old 03-14-2013, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiadventures View Post

It's second post on the page, post 4002.

I used a version of nvflash which is compatible with 64-bit Windows, I forgot where I found it, but I do remember it was mentioned it works on 64 bit smile.gif
And it does, I tested it.
Also, when used with Kepler Bios Tweaker, it it very newb friendly, because KBT will run the nvflash for you, with all required parametars, without the need for user to go to command prompt

So KBT basically does it all for you? I feel like such a noob constantly reiterating my questions

GlassToTheArson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 34 Old 03-14-2013, 06:55 PM
333mhz
 
digiadventures's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlassToTheArson View Post

So KBT basically does it all for you? I feel like such a noob constantly reiterating my questions

Yeah, it is pretty noob friendly, but only if you just change what you are supposed to.
I wouldnt just go and mess with all the settings though smile.gif

digiadventures is offline  
post #25 of 34 Old 03-14-2013, 07:29 PM
 
Forceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlassToTheArson View Post

So KBT basically does it all for you? I feel like such a noob constantly reiterating my questions

Just change max voltage #1 and #2 (on the voltage tab) to 1187.5, and if you want you can change the power limits on the common page (although that is optional). You'll need the 64-bit compatible version of nvflash though, in the same folder where you run the KBT.

Forceman's Law: Any AMD/Nvidia GPU thread, no matter what the topic, will eventually include a post referencing the GTX 970.
Forceman is offline  
post #26 of 34 Old 03-15-2013, 07:36 PM
 
writer21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm wondering about this as well. I'm able to get +700 stable with increase in heaven 3.0 stable with 1254 core on my 670. Brings bus width up to 237.1 GB/s from 192 default. I tried 800 but it crashed in heaven. Wondering if its safe to use this for everyday use. Haven't touched the memory voltage because I don't want to damage the card. But there is definitely a noticeable improvement in games especially with MSAA past x2.

So running +700 is totally safe and basically free performance? Also why wouldn't they set this as default in the first place?
writer21 is offline  
post #27 of 34 Old 03-15-2013, 07:44 PM
 
Forceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Yes it's safe, and the reason they don't set it that high is because not all chips can do that speed. They have to set it so that all the chips are stable at the speed, even if that means leaving some performance untapped. Do check to be sure performance is still increased at 700 (over say 600) though, as at very high memory overclocks the performance can actually decrease because of automatic error correction.

Forceman's Law: Any AMD/Nvidia GPU thread, no matter what the topic, will eventually include a post referencing the GTX 970.
Forceman is offline  
post #28 of 34 Old 03-15-2013, 08:11 PM
 
Edkiefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
since your running a PE , why not just use 2.2.3 AB and set your voltages up a bit , that should give you more headroom .

try it an see .

Edkiefer is offline  
post #29 of 34 Old 03-15-2013, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edkiefer View Post

since your running a PE , why not just use 2.2.3 AB and set your voltages up a bit , that should give you more headroom .

try it an see .

I was under the impression that AB couldn't do anything for the voltage, regardless of what the program says

GlassToTheArson is offline  
post #30 of 34 Old 03-15-2013, 09:35 PM
PC Gamer
 
sherlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 5,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlassToTheArson View Post

I was under the impression that AB couldn't do anything for the voltage, regardless of what the program says

2.2.3 give AB the ability to raise voltage for MSI 670 PE & 680 Lightning, for other Kepler cards & other versions of MSI AB what you said is true without using modded Bios.

I don't hug trees, but I do drive a Prius wink.gif

post-flame-small.gif GTX 1080 Overclock Leaderboard & Owners Club post-flame-small.gif


 
sherlock is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off