GIGABYTE GTX 9xx H2O/AIR BIOS Tweaking ┌(ô益ô)┐ - Page 346 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3451 of 7586 Old 02-05-2016, 01:11 PM
 
minsekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
just tried the RC2 version too (waterforce) and can push past 1625 / 8000 . im benching for 1h right now without a crash thumb.gif
minsekt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3452 of 7586 Old 02-05-2016, 01:57 PM
 
evoporto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by djchup View Post

Technically, it's optional. That being said, you want it; my backplate gets REALLY hot to the touch. I don't want to think about that heat not having anywhere to go (staying on the PCB). Also looks really good and adds some stability.

Some people came up with the idea of mounting an 80 mm fan on top of the backplate. It made a big difference.
evoporto is offline  
post #3453 of 7586 Old 02-05-2016, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by minsekt View Post

just tried the RC2 version too (waterforce) and can push past 1625 / 8000 . im benching for 1h right now without a crash thumb.gif

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Thanks for the feedback!
That's pretty awesome!

Quote:
Originally Posted by evoporto View Post

Some people came up with the idea of mounting an 80 mm fan on top of the backplate. It made a big difference.



^ yessir.gif
Or even 2 of them side by side smile.gif
Laithan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3454 of 7586 Old 02-05-2016, 04:19 PM
 
NikolayNeykov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ran FurMark on 4k with sliders maxed to 100v / 150Pwr and unfortunatelly seems like i am capped in Pwr, but it says max power in gpu-z was 127% ?? lol
NikolayNeykov is offline  
post #3455 of 7586 Old 02-06-2016, 12:19 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 462
More RC2 H2O test results typer.gif

I think this is my best FFXIV score ever wheee.gif

(Right-click and open in new tab for hi-res)

1599.txt 211k .txt file

FINAL FANTASY XIV: Heavensward Benchmark
Tested on: 2/5/2016 5:16:40 PM
Score: 9595
Average Frame Rate: 76.459
Performance: Extremely High
-Easily capable of running the game on the highest settings.
Loading Times by Scene
Scene #1 2.167 sec
Scene #2 6.201 sec
Scene #3 6.229 sec
Scene #4 5.323 sec
Scene #5 5.288 sec
Scene #6 2.095 sec
Total Loading Time 27.306 sec

DAT:s20160205171640.dat

Screen Size: 3840x2160
Screen Mode: Full Screen
DirectX Version: 11
Graphics Presets: Maximum
General
-Wet Surface Effects: Enabled
-Occlusion Culling: Disabled
-LOD on Distant Objects: Disabled
-Real-time Reflections: Highest Quality (DirectX 11 Only)
-Edge Smoothing (Anti-aliasing): FXAA
-Transparent Lighting Quality: High
-Grass Quality: High
-Background Tessellation: High Quality
-Water Tessellation: High Quality
Shadows
-Self: Display
-Other NPCs: Display
Shadow Quality
-LOD on Shadows: Disabled
-Shadow Resolution: High - 2048p
-Shadow Cascading: Best
-Shadow Softening: Strong
Texture Detail
-Texture Filtering: Anisotropic
-Anisotropic Filtering: x16
Movement Physics
-Self: Full
-Other NPCs: Full
Effects
-Limb Darkening: Enabled
-Radial Blur: Enabled
-Screen Space Ambient Occlusion: HBAO+: High Quality (DirectX 11 Only)
-Glare: Normal
Cinematic Cutscenes
-Depth of Field: Enabled


I'm having fun with Shadowplay tongue.gif
This time I recorded the video with FULL bit rate and @ 4k without downscaling
Laithan is offline  
post #3456 of 7586 Old 02-06-2016, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Just a friendly reminder, I am still looking for 980Ti G1 F10 DD BIOS please
biggrin.gif

Thank you in advance! applaud.gif
Laithan is offline  
post #3457 of 7586 Old 02-06-2016, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Laithan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 462
This is actually amazing when you think about it.. nothing new but I was just thinking about how amazing our GPUs are these days!

GM200 has 8 BILLION transistors inside the GPU!

This is NVIDIA's first 3D GPU with 3.5 million transistors


I remember installing these GPUs in clone systems back in the "clone days" of computing. biggrin.gif
Laithan is offline  
post #3458 of 7586 Old 02-07-2016, 05:55 AM
 
NikolayNeykov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My first video card was geforce 2 and it was so good biggrin.gif
NikolayNeykov is offline  
post #3459 of 7586 Old 02-07-2016, 06:56 AM
 
Edkiefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post

This is actually amazing when you think about it.. nothing new but I was just thinking about how amazing our GPUs are these days!

GM200 has 8 BILLION transistors inside the GPU!

This is NVIDIA's first 3D GPU with 3.5 million transistors


I remember installing these GPUs in clone systems back in the "clone days" of computing. biggrin.gif
Yup, I still have a S3 Virge 4Mb primary card I ran with 2 Voodoo2 back in the day.
They used to talk 8-32Mb cards, now were at 2-16gig .
Laithan likes this.

Edkiefer is offline  
post #3460 of 7586 Old 02-07-2016, 07:39 AM
 
drop24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laithan View Post

Just a friendly reminder, I am still looking for 980Ti G1 F10 DD BIOS please
biggrin.gif

Thank you in advance! applaud.gif

I have a G1 that came with the F10 bios. I use a display port cable though. Is there any way for me to get the DD bios for you? Let me know and I'll upload it.
drop24 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off