What kind of cards can be flashed succefully in genernal? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-04-2008, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
tty918's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can some one give me a list of cards can be flash into another?
Lets say, XFXGeforce8800GTX(XXX)600M 768MB, what kind of bios can be flashed on this card?

THX

tty918 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-04-2008, 08:18 AM
Gunga Lagunga
 
dralb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cloud 9
Posts: 6,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 681
Quote:
Originally Posted by tty918 View Post
Can some one give me a list of cards can be flash into another?
Lets say, XFXGeforce8800GTX(XXX)600M 768MB, what kind of bios can be flashed on this card?

THX

I am pretty sure you can flash anything to anything else as long as the hardware is the same and the card can handle the clocks. the only reasons to flash a card are voltage and ram timings. Flashing for clocks is kinda moot as you can set those with RT or ATI tool etc.

dralb is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 04-06-2008, 07:39 PM
333mhz
 
tom9927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hmm so a msi 8600 gts could u flash it to say a xfx 8600 gts xxx just wondering

tom9927 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 04-07-2008, 11:28 AM
Mac Convert
 
c00lkatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 3,664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom9927 View Post
hmm so a msi 8600 gts could u flash it to say a xfx 8600 gts xxx just wondering
Why would you want to?

c00lkatz is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 04-08-2008, 06:18 AM
4.0ghz
 
Pooping^fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: egypt
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Not sure on the card, but probably not.
Just reflash it and oc it yourself. Thats what I did with my GTX.

Quote:
gunner2.gifProud Member of the Linux Gaming Community
I am your friend."O, hai! Want som pRon? Dwnlod ths kodk frst. Its teh bst pRonz ever, we prmis." -GibbyGano
Pooping^fish is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 04-08-2008, 06:30 AM
4.0ghz
 
Vostro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 1,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 131
A reflash actually affect voltages? I thought that to increase voltage you had to do a Volt mod.

Vostro is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-08-2008, 10:13 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Perry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vostro View Post
A reflash actually affect voltages? I thought that to increase voltage you had to do a Volt mod.
A BIOS flash -can- change your voltages -if- the BIOS that you're flashing it to has an increased voltage or if you edit the BIOS yourself and then flash it.

My opinion is if you don't need to change the voltages, don't flash your BIOS. Everything else can be handled through RivaTuner.

If you do need to flash your BIOS I'd recommend that you only flash it with a BIOS from the same manufacturer.

Regardless you run the risk of bricking your card.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dharmaBum9
OSs are only as secure as the user that runs them. No amount of code can fix stupid.
Perry is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off