should I keep rivatuner open to keep the graphic card OCed? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-22-2008, 05:39 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
da_coolest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have overclocked my graphic card using the riva tuner. If I close the rivatuner window, will I get back to my default clock settings? when I close the rivatuner window, temp information on the system tray is disappear.

da_coolest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-22-2008, 05:42 AM
Programmer
 
Wattes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 64
No it will stay overclocked untill you reboot. You can check that with GPU-Z if you want to be sure

Wattes is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-22-2008, 05:47 AM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
There is an option to send Riva to tray when closed under the settings tab, check it.
You can also save the oc to start with Riva when starting Windows.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 04-22-2008, 05:54 AM
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
lso if you wanted thete is a check box in riva that will send it to the tool tray instead of closing it out

noobdown is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-22-2008, 05:55 AM
Programmer
 
Wattes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunion View Post
There is an option to send Riva to tray when closed under the settings tab, check it.
You can also save the oc to start with Riva when starting Windows.
Well yeah, but you can just set your OC in Riva and then close it (saving a few resources for benchmark runs etc).
And I'd advice against running an OC @ startup -> there is no need for your card to be at higher speeds unless your gaming/benchmarking etc (might save a bit of durability ). And running an unstable overclock (which seems stable) @ startup might lock you out of windows (it's fixable offcourse).

Wattes is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off