Rivatuner detecion - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-23-2008, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Rivia tuner will not detect the default clocks for my 8800GTS G92. I have rebooted it like 5 times. Whats the beef?
*Edit*
That guide is great but to better clarify my problem. When I install riva I goto the clocks and they are set to the defaults but I cannot change them. I select enable driver overclock and I let it reboot. Once it has rebooted I go back to the clocks and they are all at "N/A." Under GPU-z all my clocks are at 400mhz. This wont go away till I uninstall Riva and reboot. Do I need to uninstall Nvidia control panel or something? Are they conflicting?
*Edit*

chef098 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-23-2008, 10:40 AM
a.k.a. TutenStain
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Send a message via MSN to i_ame_killer_2
Download RivaTuner 2,08.

Please ignor my spelling and grammar!
FAQ:s


I reject your reality and substitute my own. -Adam Savage
i_ame_killer_2 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-23-2008, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Roger had it...

chef098 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 04-23-2008, 02:38 PM
Initializing
 
Anth0789's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 23,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
Send a message via Yahoo to Anth0789
Anth0789 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-23-2008, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That guide is great but to better clarify my problem. When I install riva I goto the clocks and they are set to the defaults but I cannot change them. I select enable driver overclock and I let it reboot. Once it has rebooted I go back to the clocks and they are all at "N/A." Under GPU-z all my clocks are at 400mhz. This wont go away till I uninstall Riva and reboot. Do I need to uninstall Nvidia control panel or something? Are they conflicting?

chef098 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-23-2008, 06:44 PM
Initializing
 
Anth0789's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 23,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
Send a message via Yahoo to Anth0789
Anth0789 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off