OC'ing a Nvidia GeForce 6150se nforce 430 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 10:19 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
AudieMurphy135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey, I just got a new computer which shipped with the video card mentioned in the title. I downloaded Rivatuner so I can OC it. The default clock speed is 425 Mhz, and can be OC'd up to 850 Mhz. I was wondering how much higher I could overclock it while keeping it at a "safe" speed (so it doesn't get fried).

Any help would be appreciated.

PS: I have a AMD athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3 Ghz dual core processor, if that information helps any.
AudieMurphy135 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 10:24 PM
T-WRX
 
d3v0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 5,385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
d3v0 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-06-2008, 10:33 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Isnt that an onboard video chip? If so, I thought you could not overclock it. If you can, I wouldn't go over 8-12% you can get the atitool that has a built in artifact tester (I know it is nvidia, but the artifact tester works) As you bump it up, run the artifact tester until you get abnormalities... Good Luck!

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/V.../ATITool.shtml

Go into the control panel (for this forum) and make sure to put in your system spec's in (in the left hand frame)so we can see your entire rig spec's. That will help out a bunch!!! It will appear at the bottom of your sig in a day or less. Also make sure to rep+ (under their picture) the ppl that help you out, and they will do the same when you lend a hand!
AudieMurphy135 likes this.

smil3dbd4e4c2e742.gif My goodness, My Guiness.
sonic.gifHurry! Fold for a cure! wubsmiley.gif
Chlywily is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 04-05-2009, 09:43 PM
Commodore 64
 
Lavemange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanx, Chlywily.
The program was a bit tricky to handle, but finally I got my graphic card (geforce 6150SE/nforce 430) from 425Mhz to 633Mhz core and from 532Mhz to 571Mhz memory, I might be able to increase the memory speed a bit more but I am satisfied for now.

I have a AMD Athlon X2 5000+/2.6Ghz, and 2x2GB/800Mhz RAM on a Asrock motherboard.
Lavemange is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-13-2010, 07:10 PM
Commodore 64
 
anthony101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
and how you did it u need to tell me please
anthony101 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-15-2010, 04:37 PM
Commodore 64
 
mocklee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
just google evga or google howto overclock nvidia 66150 it worked for me
mocklee is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-15-2010, 04:37 PM
Commodore 64
 
mocklee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mocklee View Post
just google evga or google howto overclock nvidia 66150 it worked for me
just google evga or google howto overclock nvidia 66150 it worked for me
mocklee is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off