GTX 560 Ti - 2GB or 1GB VRAM? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-20-2011, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Levis2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
now i have 2 inno3d gtx 560's in sli, but i have forgotten the id number, and i havent got the boxes anymore .. (stupid i know rolleyes.gif)

Now when i open SLI afterburner and look at GPU1 memory useage, it say it goes all the way up to 2048 mb? Under GPU2 memory useage, it also says all the way up to 2048 mb.. This puzzles me, because i was convinced my cards were only 1 gb versions?? Is this because MSI AB just sums up the memory of both cards, or do i really have 2 GB versions? haha i really hope i have 2 gig versions, but i've always thought i had 1 gig versions smile.gif

appreciate it

Levis2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-20-2011, 06:24 AM
 
steadly2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 2,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levis2;13572691 
now i have 2 inno3d gtx 560's in sli, but i have forgotten the id number, and i havent got the boxes anymore .. (stupid i know rolleyes.gif)

Now when i open SLI afterburner and look at GPU1 memory useage, it say it goes all the way up to 2048 mb? Under GPU2 memory useage, it also says all the way up to 2048 mb.. This puzzles me, because i was convinced my cards were only 1 gb versions?? Is this because MSI AB just sums up the memory of both cards, or do i really have 2 GB versions? haha i really hope i have 2 gig versions, but i've always thought i had 1 gig versions smile.gif

appreciate it

Na, the scaling on the graph doesn't mean anything in terms of telling you what your card has, my 570's graph is scaled the same. Only I will never go over 1.2gb in mem usage. You do have 2gb models IF your usage goes over 1gb during gaming, ect.

steadly2004 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-20-2011, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Levis2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
doh .. seemed logical it would scale to the max VRAM on the cards. So far i haveo nly reached 950 mb, so i guess my cards are just stock .. smile.gif

Anyone know the max voltage on these cards? I have 2 EK waterblocks on them, and i thought about flashing the bios to go beyond those 1.15 volts in MSI afterburner to reach higher clocks.. cooling is suffiecient smile.gif

Levis2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 05-20-2011, 06:43 AM
Overclocker
 
Slavkoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
you can use GPU-Z to find out what version you got.

link: http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

Slavkoza is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-20-2011, 06:50 AM
1.7ghz
 
lyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kernow
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I believe it's only Palit and Gainward (same company really) that make 2gb versions of the 560 currently.
Inno3d only make 1gb models - i'm about 99.9% certain you have the 1gb model.

lyster is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-20-2011, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Levis2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyster;13572830 
I believe it's only Palit and Gainward (same company really) that make 2gb versions of the 560 currently.
Inno3d only make 1gb models - i'm about 99.9% certain you have the 1gb model.

MY 2nd thought was to check GPU-Z, and whattaya know .. 1gb model frown.gif I got so happy for a second cool.gif

Levis2 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-20-2011, 07:09 AM
1.7ghz
 
lyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kernow
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levis2;13572839 
MY 2nd thought was to check GPU-Z, and whattaya know .. 1gb model frown.gif I got so happy for a second cool.gif

You'll still be getting much better performance than a single 580. Nothing to feel too bad about if your playing at 1080p - 560 sli is a great setup to have regardless of amount of VRAM.smile.gif

Just monitor your in-game settings and VRAM usage. If your constantly maxing out your VRAM then you'll get texture-swapping which is something you'd want to avoid.

For 90% of games currently out there though - you won't even need to worry about it tbh.

lyster is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-20-2011, 07:10 AM
 
steadly2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 2,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levis2;13572726 
doh .. seemed logical it would scale to the max VRAM on the cards. So far i haveo nly reached 950 mb, so i guess my cards are just stock .. smile.gif

Anyone know the max voltage on these cards? I have 2 EK waterblocks on them, and i thought about flashing the bios to go beyond those 1.15 volts in MSI afterburner to reach higher clocks.. cooling is suffiecient smile.gif

Not sure about the max voltage you can get, but are you not maxing out the cards on 1.15v? Do you really need more? If you just want to push it, just be careful and watch for artifacts, ect.

steadly2004 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-17-2011, 11:07 PM
4.0ghz
 
Skoobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
i saw that too and had to do a double take. i WISH it had 2GB... i would have payed a little more to get my msi gtx 560 TI golden edition with twice the vram =)

SoCal Member
Steam: xSKOOBSx
Origin: xSKOOBSx

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Skoobs is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off