GTX 570 900mhz - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello,

I have two reference GTX 570's from MSI and i'm trying to push them to 900mhz

I have been running 850/1700/2200 on 1.038v for a few months now and its totally stable.

I have tried to run 900Mhz on 1.050v but it crashed.

any idea how much volt i would need?

my temps are max 69c for GPU1 and 67c for GPU2.

Thanks for the help

Equinoxe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:20 PM
 
Broseidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 801
Posts: 1,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Unless you decide to put them under water, I wouldn't go past 1.15v (which requires a BIOS mod to reach anyway).

Broseidon is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:20 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
obviously more ? keep going until its stable ? iv ran my cards at 1.3+v before , dont be scared .

keep temps within limits , up the fan and up the voltage .5 each time .
Xristo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:22 PM
PC Gamer
 
amstech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 4,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Hmm the voltage is about right for that [core speed]... and your temps are rather good.
Hmmm, she just might not be cut out for it.

Try a small bump in the voltage.
amstech is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:22 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
saint19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: A world beyond borders. (Bogotá, Colombia)
Posts: 3,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 178
You don't need BIOS mod for that, as the other user say just keep rising the voltage in little steps until you get it stable, obiously between the logic limits.

Sent from my Android using TapaTalk
saint19 is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:28 PM
Professional Procrastinator
 
Angrybutcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Posts: 4,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 252
You may need to drop your memory speed to hit 900 on the core. I have mine running at 900/1800/2000 @1.1v. I have not done much testing to see how much I can lower that voltage, but my temps are fine and my GPU is stable at this. If I go to even 915mhz, I get driver crashes.
Angrybutcher is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:39 PM
333mhz
 
maestrobg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
flash bios from gtx580 and push voltage to 1.2v

i get stable clocks at 1,63 v 954/1150mhz...


9541150.jpg
maestrobg is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:43 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
pewpewlazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Mine needs 1.1v for 900 core. I also had to switch my setup from a P182 to a Stacker 832 with some 140mm fans blowing over the card to get it to run stable. I'd like to try more voltage but I'm afraid if the VRMs exploding.

pewpewlazer is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 04:44 PM
WaterCooler
 
Haze_hellivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Haze_hellivo is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 10-09-2011, 06:38 PM
 
bevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by saint19;15239008 
You don't need BIOS mod for that, as the other user say just keep rising the voltage in little steps until you get it stable, obiously between the logic limits.

Sent from my Android using TapaTalk

How do you get above 1.1v without doing something other then using MSI afterburner? I can only go to 1.1v.

bevo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off