good enough for this resolution? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Corralz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Gresham, Oregon, USA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ive been thinking about getting 2 gtx 460 1 gb in a week or so. do you think those 2 cards will be able to handle most games at 1440 x 900?
and ill be upgrading my psu to 850w

Corralz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 05:24 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Waupli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Danville, KY
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I have the 560ti 1GB and it has so far been able to run everything, even witcher 2 with ubersampling, at max well. Ubersampling definitely brought down my FPS somewhat, but not to a level that bothered me.

Don't know if you need the power of two cards for 1440x900 (thats my resolution too).

Playing: Dragon Age 2

Waupli is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 05:27 AM
333mhz
 
odditory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
don't put new money into a 400 series. just don't. at minimum get a couple of 560Ti's or a couple of Radeon 6970's - deals popping up all the time.
odditory is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Corralz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Gresham, Oregon, USA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i was gonna get something cheap to hold me over till the 680's. because by then ill have enough money to buy 2 of them.

Corralz is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 05:37 AM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
just get 1 card, if it's not enough get the other.

Saves you money and having to get another PSU (until the 2nd card)

adjas is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 05:39 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Corralz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Gresham, Oregon, USA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well i have a 300 w supply. so i will probably need to upgrade it if i wanted a gpu anyways..

Corralz is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 05:51 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Waupli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Danville, KY
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
You'll definitely need to upgrade that psu for any new card. I agree that you should just try one card at first. Especially if you're already looking towards the next upgrade.

Playing: Dragon Age 2

Waupli is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 06:00 AM
No keyboard detected! Press F1 to continue..
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 698
get a good psu and 1 card..460s aren't bad..it will probably be good enough to run everything on highest
Schmuckley is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 06:04 AM
Programmer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: India
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
even single gtx 460 will handle all games at that resolution

sanket779292 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-24-2011, 06:09 AM
Booty Enthusiast
 
Booty Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Eyegasm Land!
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 386
OP, you don't need SLI 460s for that res. A 768MB 460 is probably a perfect fit.

For example, (keep in mind 1440x900 is a lower res than 1280x1024):



A stock 460 is pulling almost 60fps in Crysis 2 at that res. There's really no point in investing in dual cards unless you plan on upgrading your monitor.

Also you don't need an 850w supply to run two 460s. A decent 650w would be more than enough.

Quote:
Originally Posted by odditory View Post
don't put new money into a 400 series. just don't. at minimum get a couple of 560Ti's or a couple of Radeon 6970's - deals popping up all the time.
No, no, no. SLI 560 Tis would be completely unnecessary for him, let alone CFX 6970s.
Booty Warrior is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off