XFX 6800XT MASSIVE overclock (AGP) - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 32 Old 09-25-2006, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
algje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
System Specs

CPU
P4 3.0 ghz (socket 478)
CPU Multiplier15.0x
CPU FSB 200 MHz
DRAM:FSB verhouding4:5

L1 Trace Cache12K Instructions
L1 Data-cache8 KB
L2 Cache512 KB (On-Die, ECC, ATC, Full-Speed)

CHIPSET

Intel Springdale i865PE

Motherboard
MSI 865PE (OEM) (MS-4767)

Graphics Card
XFX 6800XT -483, 1310- (NV41) (128BIT) AGP 256mb

Cooling
ZALMAN VF-900 CU

Memory
OEM 1024mb (PC-3200 & 2700 I know) (333MHz)

algje is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 32 Old 09-25-2006, 02:30 PM
Storage Nut
 
Kramy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1075
My old 6600 went from 300/500mhz to 500/580mhz. My current card can do 470/1520, but I don't like to push it; when I was pushing it, it liked to reboot in DirectX games.

Nice overclock though. I ran my 6600 @ 475/575, and my 7800GS @ 460/1400.

I'd run your card at...475/1300, or 470/1250.
Kramy is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 09-25-2006, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
algje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
CRIKEY thanks mate...

Well that clears that up... but are there other way's to get better peformance out my card..anything!!!

algje is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 32 Old 09-25-2006, 04:23 PM
☰ Syrillian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 10,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 537
You're already tearing up the clocks, and without the option to unlock extra shaders you're not going to see any more increases. Different drivers may afford some increase in performance.
RonindeBeatrice is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 09-26-2006, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
algje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
oke thanks

algje is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 09-27-2006, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
algje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
WELL I have one more thing ...

I HAVE A 250WATT PSU!!! (12AMP 12vrail) but i dont seem to have any trubble YET... but if I get a new PSU would I see a peformance increse ???

EDIT: its not 220 but 250 (not realy improve...)

algje is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 09-27-2006, 12:57 PM
Moderator
 
gonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Odense, Denmark
Posts: 28,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1156
You should definely get a new PSU ASAP! 6800's die by lack of power.
gonX is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 09-27-2006, 12:59 PM
Can't fly straight and level
 
Penicilyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 10,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 978
Definatly get a new power supply, I dont even know how you system turns on with only 220!

And by the way, it's maybe

Penicilyn is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 09-27-2006, 01:20 PM
4.0ghz
 
timmay7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by algje
WELL I have one more thing ...

I HAVE A 220WATT PSU!!! (12AMP 12vrail) but i dont seem to have any trubble YET... but if I get a new PSU would I see a peformance increse ???
wow, im suprised if that PSU holds your system up. Wouldnt suprise me if it would atleast cure some stability issues when overclocking the CPU.
timmay7 is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 09-27-2006, 01:35 PM
News Fiend
 
thenutty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Ya it wouldn't suprise me if your system was scaling stuff back from lack of power. so you might actually see an increase from getting a new power supply!

thenutty1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off