Help with my 560Ti 2Win (SLi) - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
cHaoSphEre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Just got a cheap 2Win, can't enable SLi in nvidia control panel. This is with the most recent driver. Does anyone with this card know why, or what I can do to fix it? Going to try a 280 driver now, but ideally want to stay with the most recent...

I know my system specs shouldn't really matter, but I have a quad core pehnom 2 for reference sake.

cHaoSphEre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:34 AM
 
 
MrTOOSHORT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location:  Edmonton
Posts: 12,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1495
Sli is onboard with that card and doesn't need to be enabled in the control panel.

3dmark11   GTX480 GTX570 7970GTX680GTX690TITANGTX780TITITAN XGTX1080TITAN X (P)
MrTOOSHORT is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:35 AM
PC Gamer
 
mtbiker033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 375
mr. tooshort nailed it, I can't remember how it was phrased when I had a 295 but something like maximize 3d.
I would recommend you try the new whql drivers that came out yesterday 295.73

http://www.geforce.com/Drivers
mtbiker033 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
cHaoSphEre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTOOSHORT View Post

Sli is onboard with that card and doesn't need to be enabled in the control panel.

It still needs to be enabled. At the moment I'm running games / benchmakrs with GPU1 usage 99%, GPU2 usage 0%.


And yes I have done a clean install of the latest drivers :s

cHaoSphEre is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:40 AM
 
 
MrTOOSHORT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location:  Edmonton
Posts: 12,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1495
Quote:
Originally Posted by cHaoSphEre View Post

It still needs to be enabled. At the moment I'm running games / benchmakrs with GPU1 usage 99%, GPU2 usage 0%.
And yes I have done a clean install of the latest drivers :s

Post a pic of gpuz if you don't mind.

3dmark11   GTX480 GTX570 7970GTX680GTX690TITANGTX780TITITAN XGTX1080TITAN X (P)
MrTOOSHORT is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
cHaoSphEre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
2h3slz4.png

As you can see, the 2 GPUs are being detected. but SLi is not enabled.

cHaoSphEre is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:46 AM
 
 
MrTOOSHORT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location:  Edmonton
Posts: 12,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1495
Are you running X79 by any chance?

Says here there is a problem trying to get sli enabled on your card.

http://legitreviews.com/news/12019/
cHaoSphEre likes this.

3dmark11   GTX480 GTX570 7970GTX680GTX690TITANGTX780TITITAN XGTX1080TITAN X (P)
MrTOOSHORT is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
cHaoSphEre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Nope, I've read about those problems - that is why I mentioned I have a phenom II in the OP.

I have just tried a 285 driver and still no luck frown.gif

cHaoSphEre is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:51 AM
 
 
MrTOOSHORT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location:  Edmonton
Posts: 12,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1495
Quote:
Originally Posted by cHaoSphEre View Post

Nope, I've read about those problems - that is why I mentioned I have a phenom II in the OP.
I have just tried a 285 driver and still no luck frown.gif

I also just read that you don't need a SLI compatible mobo( AMD chipset ) for this card. I have no idea what the issue is. I hope you get it sorted out.

cHaoSphEre likes this.

3dmark11   GTX480 GTX570 7970GTX680GTX690TITANGTX780TITITAN XGTX1080TITAN X (P)
MrTOOSHORT is online now  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-22-2012, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
cHaoSphEre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
me too :/ thanks for the help!

So... anyone?

I think I'll try the EVGA forums too...

cHaoSphEre is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off