[Official] NVIDIA GTX 680 Owner's Club - Page 438 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4371 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 12:57 PM
PC Gamer
 
jacedaface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Frome, UK
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valgaur View Post

Hey guys can I put a 4gb ref card with a 2gb ref card??

Im sure you can but it would be pointless as would only ever use 2GB.
jacedaface is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4372 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 12:59 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Valgaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Frozen Tundra
Posts: 5,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacedaface View Post

Im sure you can but it would be pointless as would only ever use 2GB.
for Nvidia surround?

Overclocks etc, etc (Click to show)
post-flame-small.gif_.=2 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif 5 GHz Overclock Club 3770K @ 5.5 Ghz post-flame-small.gif


We're tuning things, and we'll be right back
All the best,
Overclock.net

3 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Valgaur is offline  
post #4373 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 01:00 PM
What an Awesome Guy
 
iARDAs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Izmir, TURKEY
Posts: 15,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 561
iARDAs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4374 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 01:02 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Valgaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Frozen Tundra
Posts: 5,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by iARDAs View Post

for surround i would recommend 4GB

so get the 4gb or the 2gb?

Overclocks etc, etc (Click to show)
post-flame-small.gif_.=2 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif 5 GHz Overclock Club 3770K @ 5.5 Ghz post-flame-small.gif


We're tuning things, and we'll be right back
All the best,
Overclock.net

3 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Valgaur is offline  
post #4375 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 01:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
eternal7trance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: YOU THERE, CHECK OUT THAT NOISE!!!
Posts: 4,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valgaur View Post

so get the 4gb or the 2gb?

You don't pair a 4gb card with a 2gb because you will only get 2gb max.


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

eternal7trance is offline  
post #4376 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 01:05 PM
PC Gamer
 
jacedaface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Frome, UK
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valgaur View Post

for Nvidia surround?

Hold on, im confused now. You already have a 2GB and you want to SLi it with a 4GB right? If that is the case, you will only use 2GB of the 4GB card.
jacedaface is offline  
post #4377 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 01:30 PM
What an Awesome Guy
 
iARDAs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Izmir, TURKEY
Posts: 15,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valgaur View Post


so get the 4gb or the 2gb?

Well if you are going to get a 4GB card, than you will have to sell your current 2GB one and get another 4GB GPU.

 

However if you dont want to sell your 2GB card, than you should get a 2GB card for SLI because if you get a 4GB one than you will not use its potential.

iARDAs is offline  
post #4378 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 02:03 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Valgaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Frozen Tundra
Posts: 5,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by iARDAs View Post

Well if you are going to get a 4GB card, than you will have to sell your current 2GB one and get another 4GB GPU.

However if you dont want to sell your 2GB card, than you should get a 2GB card for SLI because if you get a 4GB one than you will not use its potential.

Okay I'll just get the 2gb card for the sli. will two of those be good for Nvidia surround?

Overclocks etc, etc (Click to show)
post-flame-small.gif_.=2 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif 5 GHz Overclock Club 3770K @ 5.5 Ghz post-flame-small.gif


We're tuning things, and we'll be right back
All the best,
Overclock.net

3 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Valgaur is offline  
post #4379 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 03:11 PM
Below Corvett paid for by Amd!
 
Hokies83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Roanoke VA.
Posts: 7,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valgaur View Post

Okay I'll just get the 2gb card for the sli. will two of those be good for Nvidia surround?

Well i can use 1800mb on BF3 maxed out with 1 catleap...

So id say Buy a 4gb then sell your 2gb or heck... call evga and see if they will let you step up to a 4gb.. it is evga after all and they do things like that..
Hokies83 is offline  
post #4380 of 6048 Old 08-14-2012, 06:39 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Valgaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Frozen Tundra
Posts: 5,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hokies83 View Post

Well i can use 1800mb on BF3 maxed out with 1 catleap...
So id say Buy a 4gb then sell your 2gb or heck... call evga and see if they will let you step up to a 4gb.. it is evga after all and they do things like that..

Will do. But I thought the ram added up together like 2 2gb cards = 4gb total.....or am I just silly. biggrin.gif

Overclocks etc, etc (Click to show)
post-flame-small.gif_.=2 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif 5 GHz Overclock Club 3770K @ 5.5 Ghz post-flame-small.gif


We're tuning things, and we'll be right back
All the best,
Overclock.net

3 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Valgaur is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off