GTX 600 Series Unlocked Voltage Bios' downloads and tools. - Page 493 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4921 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 10:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MunneY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 6,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilchronic View Post

i think there mad cause my EVGA 670 FTW 2gb does 1346 wink.gifwink.gif

I can tell you I am... because my 2 680s wont even break 1300
MunneY is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4922 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 10:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lilchronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 6,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by MunneY View Post

I can tell you I am... because my 2 680s wont even break 1300
i nija edited that post had to add somthing to make you guys feel a lil better tongue.gif

lilchronic is online now  
post #4923 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 11:12 AM
 
Tom Brohanks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilchronic View Post

i think there mad cause my EVGA 670 FTW 2gb do 1346 wink.gifwink.gif well only 1 is stable @ 1346 the other one can just bench at 1346 but that 1 cant do heaven 4.0 it crashes right at the end @ 1346mhz

so i only use 1333mhz on both cards 24/7

Nice. My 670 FTW did a little over 1300 stable at 1.212v but I backed it down to 1280 at lesser volts. I'm not gonna miss the ~30mhz. These things do clock really well though.
Tom Brohanks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4924 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 04:41 PM
 
Riathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a ASUS GTX 680 DirectCU II TOP (DC2T-2GD5) and figured I'd flash the bios. I followed the instructions listed perfectly using NVflash and the bios provided in the OP for my card. Once the flash was done, I restarted my computer. While it was rebooting, the POST screen along with everything else was really glitching out. Once I got into windows it got worse. Colors were distorted and I was stuck in 640x480. My GPU wasn't completely bricked and was still being recognized, at least. Obviously the flash had gone wrong so I went to flash back to my old bios but my backup was gone. Now I'm stuck like this. I've tried flashing to many, many different versions of the bios both for my card and other versions (non-TOP) as I was desperate to fix this. None of them fixed the problem. One bios did manage to undo the resolution and color issues but caused intense artifacts. After a restart it would revert back no matter what.

I could really use some help with this issue. I don't so much care for unlocking the voltage at this point over getting my card to at the very least function again.
Riathen is offline  
post #4925 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 05:13 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
JTHMfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Victorville, California
Posts: 5,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riathen View Post

I have a ASUS GTX 680 DirectCU II TOP (DC2T-2GD5) and figured I'd flash the bios. I followed the instructions listed perfectly using NVflash and the bios provided in the OP for my card. Once the flash was done, I restarted my computer. While it was rebooting, the POST screen along with everything else was really glitching out. Once I got into windows it got worse. Colors were distorted and I was stuck in 640x480. My GPU wasn't completely bricked and was still being recognized, at least. Obviously the flash had gone wrong so I went to flash back to my old bios but my backup was gone. Now I'm stuck like this. I've tried flashing to many, many different versions of the bios both for my card and other versions (non-TOP) as I was desperate to fix this. None of them fixed the problem. One bios did manage to undo the resolution and color issues but caused intense artifacts. After a restart it would revert back no matter what.

I could really use some help with this issue. I don't so much care for unlocking the voltage at this point over getting my card to at the very least function again.

Find the post that you sent the original bios to general and re download, hope you get it sorted
JTHMfreak is offline  
post #4926 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 05:27 PM
 
Riathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTHMfreak View Post

Find the post that you sent the original bios to general and re download, hope you get it sorted

I used the modded bios provided on the first page, not one that he made specifically for me so that's not an option, unfortunately. Thanks for the reply regardless.
Riathen is offline  
post #4927 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 05:29 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
JTHMfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Victorville, California
Posts: 5,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I'm sure someone in this thread has the same card as you, maybe try searching every couple pages for when someone posted a stock version.
JTHMfreak is offline  
post #4928 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 05:31 PM
 
Riathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTHMfreak View Post

I'm sure someone in this thread has the same card as you, maybe try searching every couple pages for when someone posted a stock version.

I did try that a few times. None of them ended up working for me which I find odd.
Riathen is offline  
post #4929 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 05:31 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lacombe, AB, Canada
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riathen View Post

I used the modded bios provided on the first page, not one that he made specifically for me so that's not an option, unfortunately. Thanks for the reply regardless.
Look in here...
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/
even better...
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/119167/Asus.GTX680.2048.120405.html


As Charles Darwin observed, "Ignorance more frequently begets confidence than does knowledge."
There IS a life outside, as long as no one trips over my cord!
PwndN00b is offline  
post #4930 of 7933 Old 04-16-2013, 05:34 PM
 
Riathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PwndN00b View Post

Look in here...
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

I tried each of those listed for my card. No luck.
Riathen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off