Overclocking 6200 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
anjokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Liverpool, UK & Sittard, NL
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
hey all

just overclocked my Nvidia 6200 256mb AGP card, got it running at 401/601 can i go any better?

i have attached 2 40mm fans to the heatsink to keep it cool pumping air, i get 38C MAX and 35C idle.

any advice on where to go from here...

Anjokid

EDIT: 3DMark03 Score: 2612

Old School Member :-)
anjokid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 02:20 PM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
38C Load?

You have alot to go yet - GPUs can go over 60c safely

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
anjokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Liverpool, UK & Sittard, NL
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
any reconmendations dont want to overclock and destroy it lol

EDIT: do want to overclock it, just not destroy it.

Old School Member :-)
anjokid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 02:41 PM
733mhz
 
candle_86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
well your about to hit a voltage wall, can you tell us if this 6200 uses a 4pin molex?
candle_86 is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
anjokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Liverpool, UK & Sittard, NL
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
nope it doesnt.

Old School Member :-)
anjokid is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 02:48 PM
733mhz
 
candle_86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
ok so its either NV43A4 or NV44, could you tell us which one you have?
candle_86 is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
anjokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Liverpool, UK & Sittard, NL
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Nv44

Old School Member :-)
anjokid is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 03:23 PM
4.0ghz
 
Mad_Handlez89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK Scotland
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Do you have any AS5 or anything on the ram?

Mad_Handlez89 is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
anjokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Liverpool, UK & Sittard, NL
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
nope, just the stock stuff.

Old School Member :-)
anjokid is offline  
post #10 of 34 Old 11-26-2006, 05:04 PM
733mhz
 
candle_86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
ok NV44, so 4pp 2vs max, also your core voltage needs to be upped and some ram sinks need to be bought
candle_86 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off