Will i bottleneck w/ a 7950GT? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 24 Old 11-30-2006, 04:43 PM
Subaru fanboy
 
Mootsfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 19,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 693
A P4 at 3.6ghz will be close to holding a 7950GT back. If your monitor goes to 1600x1200, that bottleneck goes away, so you should try the 7950GT out.


Certs:
A+
ACMT
Dell ASP; Desktop, Laptop, PowerConnect, PowerEdge, PowerVault
Mootsfox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 24 Old 11-30-2006, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
Case Modder
 
<CRACK@> (CS:S King)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mootsfox View Post
A P4 at 3.6ghz will be close to holding a 7950GT back. If your monitor goes to 1600x1200, that bottleneck goes away, so you should try the 7950GT out.
Ya i play at 1600x1200 always

If you were around in 06-'11: #mobius #teamPK #vanskap #secondnature #mp5

<CRACK@> (CS:S King) is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 11-30-2006, 07:02 PM
4.0ghz
 
alexisd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: FLORIDA/Palm Beach
Posts: 4,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 171
alexisd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 24 Old 11-30-2006, 07:09 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Yes there is a bottleneck but what you guys dont realise is that it is possible to install a new mobo without reinstalling your os you just need to know how to do it.

Upon reading the news that EA had bought Bioware and Pandemic one internet blogger wrote these oh so true words

"This proves that there is a god, unfortunately it's Cuthulu."
lachen.gif

Larethian is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 11-30-2006, 07:14 PM
Subaru fanboy
 
Mootsfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 19,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexisd View Post
How? In the 19"?
CRTs can handle higher resoultions. A 17" CRT can usually do 1600x1200. LCDs actually have pixels so they can do the same crazy high res without super small pixels...which are not cheap.


Certs:
A+
ACMT
Dell ASP; Desktop, Laptop, PowerConnect, PowerEdge, PowerVault
Mootsfox is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 11-30-2006, 07:16 PM
4.0ghz
 
alexisd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: FLORIDA/Palm Beach
Posts: 4,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mootsfox View Post
CRTs can handle higher resoultions. A 17" CRT can usually do 1600x1200. LCDs actually have pixels so they can do the same crazy high res without super small pixels...which are not cheap.
OK.Thank's.Nice answer.I use to have 2 in sli 7950GT and remove 1 now the system work better and faster.As long I only for now have 19" LCD.
alexisd is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 11-30-2006, 07:25 PM
Subaru fanboy
 
Mootsfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 19,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexisd View Post
OK.Thank's.Nice answer.I use to have 2 in sli 7950GT and remove 1 now the system work better and faster.As long I only for now have 19" LCD.
Yeah, SLI puts a bit more work on the CPU so if you are bottlenecking with one card, you'll do better with one instead of two...unless you go up with a super high res, like 1900x1280.


Certs:
A+
ACMT
Dell ASP; Desktop, Laptop, PowerConnect, PowerEdge, PowerVault
Mootsfox is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 12-01-2006, 12:03 AM
4.0ghz
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by <CRACK@> (CS:S King) View Post
No, its not bottle necking right now. and i'd getta new mobo (maybe a P5B) but i never made a rig before. and from what i heard, if you get a new mobo you have to get a new OS (eff-that!)
look at my system. One 256 Mb 7950GT is bottlenecking it!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larethian View Post
Yes there is a bottleneck but what you guys dont realise is that it is possible to install a new mobo without reinstalling your os you just need to know how to do it.
what? ive never re-installed when changing mobos, never done any harm to me!
Jakg is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 12-01-2006, 12:10 AM
Moderator
 
gonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Odense, Denmark
Posts: 28,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1156
I also think it's a rumour that you need to reinstall when changing mobos. I've never been "verifying" my XP installation.

I have the corporate edition, so it installs without any questions apart from the CDkey.
You probably would need to reinstall chipset drivers before changing the mobo if it isn't the same chipset.

I would say get a mobo firstly, you're bottlenecking pretty hard ATM.
gonX is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 12-01-2006, 09:46 AM
Subaru fanboy
 
Mootsfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 19,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakg View Post
look at my system. One 256 Mb 7950GT is bottlenecking it!what? ive never re-installed when changing mobos, never done any harm to me!
How did you get a 256mb 7950GT?


Certs:
A+
ACMT
Dell ASP; Desktop, Laptop, PowerConnect, PowerEdge, PowerVault
Mootsfox is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off