[Official] Nvidia Shadowplay Discussion Thread - Page 48 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #471 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:31 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Limburg! Netherlands
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So any idea how to run DXTory and shadowplay at the same time in Win8?
Because i would love to keep an eye on my FPS when shadowplay is active..

Edit: Odd, in some games they show both, but in some DXTory just refuses to show itself (like Hearthstone for example..)

SauS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #472 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:32 AM
What an Awesome Guy
 
iARDAs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Izmir, TURKEY
Posts: 15,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deluxe View Post

 

Great. :) But I also see the compression issue on your clip.. I bet the original file looks better :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmokinWaffle View Post


Ah, I did see that option but didn't give it any thought. Glad you fixed it, smile.gif

 

Yep... Small annoyance to be honest but yeah shadowplay rocks so far :)

iARDAs is offline  
post #473 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:34 AM
PC Gamer
 
Deluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by iARDAs View Post

Great. smile.gif But I also see the compression issue on your clip.. I bet the original file looks better smile.gif
Yep, original footage looks perfect as you well know wink.gif
I guess it's youtube recompression.

Deluxe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #474 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:34 AM
What an Awesome Guy
 
iARDAs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Izmir, TURKEY
Posts: 15,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deluxe View Post


Yep, original footage looks perfect as you well know wink.gif
I guess it's youtube recompression.

 

I am looking for a way to overcome that recompression of youtube but so far unsuccesful.. I have no idea how some people or companies can upload crystal clear 1080p footage.

iARDAs is offline  
post #475 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:36 AM
PC Gamer
 
Deluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by iARDAs View Post

I am looking for a way to overcome that recompression of youtube but so far unsuccesful.. I have no idea how some people or companies can upload crystal clear 1080p footage.
It may have something to do with the 60 fps, i'll try uploading a 30 fps recompressed video.

Deluxe is offline  
post #476 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:45 AM
 
scottyl41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I installed it.I tried bf3 online.. It didnt work AND now BF3 wont go out of windowed mode? I tried everything. I even went back to my old drivers..nothing..can someone help me?
scottyl41 is offline  
post #477 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:47 AM
ACM
New to Overclock.net
 
ACM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Summerfield, FL
Posts: 3,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by iARDAs View Post

Great. smile.gif But I also see the compression issue on your clip.. I bet the original file looks better smile.gif

Yep... Small annoyance to be honest but yeah shadowplay rocks so far smile.gif

It's because of Youtubes 1080p bit rate cap.
No way to fix it unless you render the video at 2048×1152 (add some sharpening to bring back quality for the resolution upscaling) in a video editing tool (Vegas) so you can get Youtubes Original video format allowing a higher bit rate cap.
iARDAs likes this.

ACM is online now  
post #478 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:47 AM
What an Awesome Guy
 
iARDAs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Izmir, TURKEY
Posts: 15,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottyl41 View Post

I installed it.I tried bf3 online.. It didnt work AND now BF3 wont go out of windowed mode? I tried everything. I even went back to my old drivers..nothing..can someone help me?

can you try ALT + ENTER in BF3?

iARDAs is offline  
post #479 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:48 AM
ACM
New to Overclock.net
 
ACM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Summerfield, FL
Posts: 3,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 147
hit quote instead of edit..
Don't mind this post.

ACM is online now  
post #480 of 2137 Old 10-27-2013, 09:49 AM
What an Awesome Guy
 
iARDAs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Izmir, TURKEY
Posts: 15,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACM View Post


It's because of Youtubes 1080p bitrate cap.
No way to fix it unless you render the video at 2048×1152 in a video editing tool so you can get Youtubes Original video format allowing a higher bitrate cap.

Ah thats a bummer. I didn't know that.

 

+rep

iARDAs is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off