[Official] NVIDIA GTX 760 Owners Club - Page 391 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3901 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 12:44 PM
WaterCooler
 
CageJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: EU - Slovakia
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
NCP4206 voltage control has only Titan, 780Ti etc. but THERE ARE many voltage controllers with SW adjustable voltage...


Anyway, when we can wait CUSTOM BIOS with 1212mV and PL 150% enabled ? And what about problems with vcore drops ? Can be fixed ?!

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Intel Core i7-6700K@Alphacool Eisbaer@4500MHz@1,35V
NVIDIA 1080GTX @stock; G.SKILL TRIDENT Z 3200CL14 32GB; SSD : Samsung EVO 256GB; HDD:Seagate 7200.10@250GB + WD@320GB + Seagate 7200.12@1TB(ex. HDD); Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L@23,6'' LED FULL HD; Windows 8.1 PRO WMC; Fractal Design R4 Define
Intel Core i7-5820K@4,5GHz watercooled, Kingston 2400 MHz RAM 32GB, Crucial MX200 250GB, nVME TOSHIBA OCZ RD400 512GB, GTX 1060
AMD RYZEN 1800X, ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO, Crucial 3000 CL15 16GB
CageJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3902 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 01:08 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
HOMECINEMA-PC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brisbane 'Straya , Beautiful one day and Flippin HOT the next .....
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by CageJ View Post

NCP4206 voltage control has only Titan, 780Ti etc. but THERE ARE many voltage controllers with SW adjustable voltage...


Anyway, when we can wait CUSTOM BIOS with 1212mV and PL 150% enabled ? And what about problems with vcore drops ? Can be fixed ?!

The hawk runs 4206 controller and thats why i was able to do the AB softmod / hack wink.gifmad.gif

post-flame-small.gifReady to be in shock and awe as i stun and amaze bewildered 2011 operators with my MAD HEXCORE clocks and EXTREME vcores post-flame-small.gif
4960x@193 Blck
3820@2722 Mhz
HOMECINEMA-PC is offline  
post #3903 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Programmer
 
melodystyle2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by CageJ View Post

Nope, thats not true..
Every GK104 is able to handle and somehow there is a way to enable 1,3V. The problem is, that modders do not know how to unlock these cards... Unfortunately I think there will be no CUSTOM BIOS... We're waiting for months and THERE IS NO INFO about custom bios... I am scared, the modders just give it up... Even the custom bios column from first page is missing...

Perhaps you have some infos to share with us.
The list of voltage controllers i have seen on gtx 760 contains the followings: Richtek RT8867A, RT8802A and NCP5392 only (except the hawk).
Have you any valid info to soft mode any of this controller? If yes, elaborate us, this will help many owners for sure.

For the custom bios, when @skyn3t have time and made progress will inform us.

melodystyle2003 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3904 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 01:16 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
HOMECINEMA-PC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brisbane 'Straya , Beautiful one day and Flippin HOT the next .....
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABD EL HAMEED View Post

Unfortunately my friend that's not true,the 760 can't have unlocked voltage because it's hardware modded so people can't raise the voltage inly MSI HAWK has the voltage chip that enables it to have unlocked voltage
Hows the snow in EGYPT !

Quote:
Originally Posted by CageJ View Post

Nope, thats not true..
Every GK104 is able to handle and somehow there is a way to enable 1,3V. The problem is, that modders do not know how to unlock these cards... Unfortunately I think there will be no CUSTOM BIOS... We're waiting for months and THERE IS NO INFO about custom bios... I am scared, the modders just give it up... Even the custom bios column from first page is missing...
Heres a hint do your homework before coming here and posting stuff you obviously know little about .
760 bios generally sucks , its a pita to mod . Every bios i tested wasnt doing what it was modded to do

post-flame-small.gifReady to be in shock and awe as i stun and amaze bewildered 2011 operators with my MAD HEXCORE clocks and EXTREME vcores post-flame-small.gif
4960x@193 Blck
3820@2722 Mhz
HOMECINEMA-PC is offline  
post #3905 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 01:29 PM
WaterCooler
 
CageJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: EU - Slovakia
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
HOMECINEMA-PC,

unfortunately i know.. I modded it too, not with Kepler BIOS Tweaker or Gold, but always i get bad CheckSUM.. So i am afraid, it just cant be modded...

BTW, the NCP5392 mentioned here, should be able to SW modded, it is just needed to have OCP disable according to datasheet...

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Intel Core i7-6700K@Alphacool Eisbaer@4500MHz@1,35V
NVIDIA 1080GTX @stock; G.SKILL TRIDENT Z 3200CL14 32GB; SSD : Samsung EVO 256GB; HDD:Seagate 7200.10@250GB + WD@320GB + Seagate 7200.12@1TB(ex. HDD); Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L@23,6'' LED FULL HD; Windows 8.1 PRO WMC; Fractal Design R4 Define
Intel Core i7-5820K@4,5GHz watercooled, Kingston 2400 MHz RAM 32GB, Crucial MX200 250GB, nVME TOSHIBA OCZ RD400 512GB, GTX 1060
AMD RYZEN 1800X, ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO, Crucial 3000 CL15 16GB
CageJ is offline  
post #3906 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 01:35 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
HOMECINEMA-PC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brisbane 'Straya , Beautiful one day and Flippin HOT the next .....
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by CageJ View Post

HOMECINEMA-PC,

unfortunately i know.. I modded it too, not with Kepler BIOS Tweaker or Gold, but always i get bad CheckSUM.. So i am afraid, it just cant be modded...

BTW, the NCP5392 mentioned here, should be able to SW modded, it is just needed to have OCP disable according to datasheet...

Also too , the reason the hawk does and handles extra volts is the 2 8 pin plugs and the PCB board is not nvidia spec is cause they made their own PCB for it thumb.gif

post-flame-small.gifReady to be in shock and awe as i stun and amaze bewildered 2011 operators with my MAD HEXCORE clocks and EXTREME vcores post-flame-small.gif
4960x@193 Blck
3820@2722 Mhz
HOMECINEMA-PC is offline  
post #3907 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 01:40 PM
WaterCooler
 
CageJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: EU - Slovakia
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
wink.gif
Finally someone said that not only the voltage controller is the only reason why Hawk is able to reach 1.3V on core.. So they made the PCB on their own...

THX for answer.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Intel Core i7-6700K@Alphacool Eisbaer@4500MHz@1,35V
NVIDIA 1080GTX @stock; G.SKILL TRIDENT Z 3200CL14 32GB; SSD : Samsung EVO 256GB; HDD:Seagate 7200.10@250GB + WD@320GB + Seagate 7200.12@1TB(ex. HDD); Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L@23,6'' LED FULL HD; Windows 8.1 PRO WMC; Fractal Design R4 Define
Intel Core i7-5820K@4,5GHz watercooled, Kingston 2400 MHz RAM 32GB, Crucial MX200 250GB, nVME TOSHIBA OCZ RD400 512GB, GTX 1060
AMD RYZEN 1800X, ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO, Crucial 3000 CL15 16GB
CageJ is offline  
post #3908 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 01:53 PM
Commodore 64
 
Fonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nordjylland, Denmark
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Has anybody tried to raise the voltage to 1.3v on the Hawk with watercooling and how high could it go ?
Fonne is offline  
post #3909 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 02:18 PM
Commodore 64
 
MuGGz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi there

I have MSI 760TF card

Please give me some pointers if you see something that I could do different in my OC

2500k @ 4,5Ghz
8gb ram


MuGGz is offline  
post #3910 of 6354 Old 12-17-2013, 09:49 PM
Programmer
 
ABD EL HAMEED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: The land of the Pyramids and the Sphinx(Cairo,Egypt)
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOMECINEMA-PC View Post

Hows the snow in EGYPT !

White and cold....very anti-Egyption,snowed for the first time since 112 years I think,nice weather for OCing though thumb.gif
ABD EL HAMEED is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off