SLI necessary? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 14 Old 12-18-2006, 10:27 PM
So wait, car goes where?
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cumming, GA (yes it's a real place)
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 423
heh, that's been an issue since SLI first came out. Over at nVidia's forums they've hinted that it'll be "fixed soon" with new drivers, but that was when their 7 series first appeared and it's yet to happen.

Current Audio bits 'n piecesWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

DAC: USB GrubDAC for portable and Xonar DS
Current FOTM: USB DAC/Amps for my laptop

Headphones: HD205, HD555, HD580, HA-RX900, ATH-A700, ATH-EM7, RE0
HP Amp: Mini^3 portable or Millet MiniMAX (12FM6 tubes)
Speakers: Sealed Tritrix mains, Dayton DCS205-4 in powered box
Speaker Amp: Dayton DTA-100a
Firestorm252 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 14 Old 12-19-2006, 01:06 AM
4.0ghz
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm252 View Post
you don't always have to run in SLI-mode, just turn it back on (which needs a restart) before you game. once i get an lcd monitor i'm turning it off so i can use both my current CRT and the new one.
Are you sure it needs a restart - i found this on OCN...
Firestorm252 likes this.
Jakg is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 12-19-2006, 08:38 AM
So wait, car goes where?
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cumming, GA (yes it's a real place)
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakg View Post
Are you sure it needs a restart - i found this on OCN...
o hey, pretty nifty. I'll give it a go once i get my other monitor.

Current Audio bits 'n piecesWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

DAC: USB GrubDAC for portable and Xonar DS
Current FOTM: USB DAC/Amps for my laptop

Headphones: HD205, HD555, HD580, HA-RX900, ATH-A700, ATH-EM7, RE0
HP Amp: Mini^3 portable or Millet MiniMAX (12FM6 tubes)
Speakers: Sealed Tritrix mains, Dayton DCS205-4 in powered box
Speaker Amp: Dayton DTA-100a
Firestorm252 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 14 Old 12-19-2006, 10:25 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm252 View Post
in SLI v. non-SLI, i get the same performance at a low res (1024x768, 8xAA, 16xAF) with either. but i get markedly better performance at 1280x1024 (8xAA, 16xAF) w/ SLI compared to a single card. dunno if that mirrors anyone elses situation.

the only issue that i've run into is no support for multi-monitor setups in SLI mode.
that is because at 1024 mostly your cpu is the bottleneck in that case...the second card becomes benificial when you break out of the threshold cpu bottleneck
hairston630 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off