gtx 770 4g with 3 monitors? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 05:29 PM
Ryzen from the ashes for EPYC yo
 
DaveLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammong View Post

If you want to play 40+ FPS steadily on high-ultra with three 1080P monitors, you're probably going to need two 770 in SLI or two 7970 in Crossfire. That's my estimate and pure speculation, considering BF4 isn't out yet.

And you're going to need a fast CPU too. =)

Greg

I'll bet you 3570k is good enough smile.gif
DaveLT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
atomik9274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san diego
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by urbanshaft View Post

bf4 on 3 monitors you will be running low/med settings
so you wont be needing the 4gb of vram
buy a 7970 not only is it cheaper but better on higher res
well if a 770 wont do u think a 780 will?
atomik9274 is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 05:45 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
twitchyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
770 MIGHT be good enough for BF4 High+FXAA @ 40fps...it'll choke with Ultra or with MSAA.

If you are okay with games at Ultra 20-30fps or high at 30-40fps then go for it but just know you need to leave a path open for upgrade as it might be easily obsolete 12-18 months from now.

Nvidia Surround Gaming
My PC Hardware Upgrade CyclesWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
CPU: Athlon 1.3GHz | Core 2 Duo OC'd 2.0GHz | Core i5-3570K OC'd 4.8GHz
RAM: 2x256MB DDR-333MHz | 2x1GB DDR2-667MHz -> 2x2GB DDR2-800MHz | 4x4GB OC'd DDR3-2133MHz
GPU: GeForce2 MX 64MB -> Radeon 9600 Pro 256MB | Radeon X1950 Pro 256MB | GeForce GTX 670 FTW 2GB SLI OC'd
twitchyzero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 05:53 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
atomik9274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san diego
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by twitchyzero View Post

770 MIGHT be good enough for BF4 High+FXAA @ 40fps...it'll choke with Ultra or with MSAA.

If you are okay with games at Ultra 20-30fps or high at 30-40fps then go for it but just know you need to leave a path open for upgrade as it might be easily obsolete 12-18 months from now.
will a 780 run it on high with 3 monitors and not choke?
atomik9274 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 05:55 PM
Crimea river
 
Vlasov_581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PDX/Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 8,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 540
Send a message via MSN to Vlasov_581
on its own, the 780 will handle surround way better than the 770 will, regardless if it's a 2 or a 4GB version. 780 has a wider 384 bit bus, which is better at pumping out textures at high resolutions than the narrower, 256 bit bus of the 770. however, 2 7970s would be faster than the 780, handle surround better, and be about the same price. I've seen 7970s go for under $300 on newegg, and with 3 games :whee:

Vlasov_581 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
atomik9274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san diego
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlasov_581 View Post

on its own, the 780 will handle surround way better than the 770 will, regardless if it's a 2 or a 4GB version. 780 has a wider 384 bit bus, which is better at pumping out textures at high resolutions than the narrower, 256 bit bus of the 770. however, 2 7970s would be faster than the 780, handle surround better, and be about the same price. I've seen 7970s go for under $300 on newegg, and with 3 games :whee:
Il look into it. thanks. i was thinking of nvidia for better drivers but 2 7970's would be alot better

im guessing i should just get the 3gb 7970 right?
atomik9274 is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 05:59 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
twitchyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
i'd honestly wait a few weeks to see what AMD has in-store for refreshed GCN.

Nvidia Surround Gaming
My PC Hardware Upgrade CyclesWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
CPU: Athlon 1.3GHz | Core 2 Duo OC'd 2.0GHz | Core i5-3570K OC'd 4.8GHz
RAM: 2x256MB DDR-333MHz | 2x1GB DDR2-667MHz -> 2x2GB DDR2-800MHz | 4x4GB OC'd DDR3-2133MHz
GPU: GeForce2 MX 64MB -> Radeon 9600 Pro 256MB | Radeon X1950 Pro 256MB | GeForce GTX 670 FTW 2GB SLI OC'd
twitchyzero is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
atomik9274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san diego
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by twitchyzero View Post

i'd honestly wait a few weeks to see what AMD has in-store for refreshed GCN.
alright. i dont really need until around October anyways
atomik9274 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 06:10 PM
Crimea river
 
Vlasov_581's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PDX/Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 8,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 540
Send a message via MSN to Vlasov_581
a single 7970 will be about the same as a single 770. if only one card, then the 780 will be faster, but also more expenssive

Vlasov_581 is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 09-07-2013, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
atomik9274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san diego
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlasov_581 View Post

a single 7970 will be about the same as a single 770. if only one card, then the 780 will be faster, but also more expenssive
alright. never thought about going radeon hd but now i might biggrin.gif
atomik9274 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off