6600GT SLi Problems - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 01:52 PM
4.0ghz
 
Witchfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: near Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Have you tried resetting the CMOS, and running everything at stock settings, including the PCIe bus (stock = 100MHz)? Give yourself a stock baseline... You may find that it will POST in SLI that way, and that it won't take teh same settings that a single GPU rig can.

Just a thought.

Some people live on this earth to do great things... Unfortunately, most are here simply because it's illegal to kill them.

12,277 in 3DMark06 on a mostly secondhand budget rig rolleyes.gif
Witchfire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 01:57 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: derbyshire,uk
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
for sli you realy need a power supply with 2 or more 12v rails check the specs to see if the 600w psu has more than 1 12v rail ..it should as its fairly standard nowadays

spawn gunner2.gif die spawngunner2.gif die spawn gunner2.gif die spawn gunner2.gif diemad.gif

mrb00m is offline  
post #13 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 02:01 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
DontPassTheFence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 76
well since 6600GTs dont need the extra PCI-e power connector (the draw power solely from the mobo) as long as your mobo voltages are stable with both cards installed properly, Id say its all good. I had SLi 6600GTs on my old ASUS SLI-Deluxe board with a crappy aprevia 420W PSU (2 12v rails, 18A per rail)

and it worked well as long as I plugged an extra molex connector into the 'ez-selector' on the board.

DontPassTheFence is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 02:18 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Atticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: England
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Will give some of these things a try, the PSU is an FSP, not a very well known brand but they stuff they make aint that bad.

Atticus is offline  
post #15 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 02:30 PM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Belgrade - Serbia
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Here is a website if you are planning to get better PSU:
http://www.xoxideforums.com/general-...ing-guide.html

Btw check if you unchecked this option:
[Control Panel/Display/Settings/Advanced/Troubleshoot/Enable write combining (uncheck it if checked and restart and vice versa)]

"When we begin to expect nothing better than stupidity and dereliction as a rule and act accordingly, that's what we'll start getting."

Vicious-Deeds is offline  
post #16 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 05:13 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Atticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: England
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Right well the extremely good news is the card is not damaged! The card I believed to be damaged, I just plugged back into the primary port and took the other out started it up and display it totally fine no artifacts or anything, must have just not been seated right?

So to summarize the problem more clearly will explain from scratch what I have done and what the problem is.

I have two XFX 6600GT 128mb which I know for a fact are not damaged, both work fine.

I have a Gigabyte GA-8N SLi mobo, it has a molex port on the mobo to power the SLi, which I have connected up, also there is a chip thing on the board which you need to flip around to enable SLi mode, I also installed the SLi bridge.

In the BIOS SLi is enable and the PCI-E clocks are set to 100MHz.

I have the latest nForce4 drivers and NVIDIA display drivers installed but shortly after SLi mode is enable the screen will occasionaly go blank, then return and after a few times of doing that the image on screen just dies.

I'm using a 350W PSU with a max load of 18A on the 12V rail. I was sure it was due to lack of power, but then I unplugged most of my devices, All that was plugged in was the power for the cards, two disk drives and an optical drive.

I unchecked the 'Enable write checking' box on Display Settings although I am unsure what this even does?

I'm running screen res of 1280x1024x32 @ 75Hz on my 20" Dell Flat Panel.

The problem seems to occur even at lower resses.

What do you guys recommend I try next, install an older driver maybe?

Atticus is offline  
post #17 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 05:45 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
DontPassTheFence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 76
older drivers MAYBE (I have had good luck with the nvidia 92.91 and 91.45 version drivers, as well as good benches with the XtremeG tweaked versions of those same drivers (im using 91.45 XtremeG tweaked as we speak), but Im willing to bet not enough power now from the sounds of it.

DontPassTheFence is offline  
post #18 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Atticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: England
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Alright mate, I'm gonna try older drivers as I never had flickering and dieing till these new drivers but then who's to say on those drivers although it said SLi was enabled, it actually wasn't is what I'm thinking. The PSU my dad bought the 600W was like 30 dollars wheras the 350W currently using is worth like $60? This 350W has got 18A on the 12V rail and this 600W has got 17A on the 12V. Someone said something about more recent PSUs have two 12V rails though? Whereabouts on the PSU label will it tell me if the what I'm using has two? The one I'm using is a FSP, not a very well known but good quality brand. It's like vented all one back and has a huge fan in the underneath

Atticus is offline  
post #19 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Atticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: England
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Can you guys recommend some really stable yet recent drivers for me? Also you know a site which archives nvidia drivers n stuff?

Atticus is offline  
post #20 of 37 Old 12-29-2006, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
Atticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: England
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
anyone out there?

Atticus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off