[Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Ti Owner's Club - Page 1607 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16061 of 16504 Old 10-27-2015, 11:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DerComissar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: B.C.
Posts: 3,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR4G00N View Post

Using Precision X fixed it, it now shows the full 1.212V just fine.

Edit: quick firestrike run @ 1205MHz 1.212V
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/6327923

The cpu is now the bottleneck so I'll have to bump the freq up by a couple hundred more MHz.
That's about 500 points higher than I have managed on firestrike.
Nice Xeon cpu, plenty of power for the Ti's.
DerComissar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16062 of 16504 Old 10-28-2015, 09:18 AM
Extreme Cooler
 
DR4G00N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 1,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerComissar View Post

That's about 500 points higher than I have managed on firestrike.
Nice Xeon cpu, plenty of power for the Ti's.
It's a great cpu for heavily multithreaded tasks but it falls short in 1-4 core tasks.

Here's another run with the cpu @ 4.2GHz and the cards at 1225MHz/1750MHz
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/6335827

453 points higher, mostly from the cpu. @ 4.5GHz it puts out around 15000 physics score, which I will try later.


Edit: Precision X won't let me change the voltage on my gigabyte card so it's always at 1.212V, I'm going to give oc guru II a try for awhile as it lets me change the voltage on both.
DR4G00N is offline  
post #16063 of 16504 Old 10-29-2015, 02:41 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello guys!
Any 1 tried flashing Gigabyte 780ti OC 3 Fans[*]80.80.34.00.3E to Gigabyte 780ti GHZ Edition

Will it work? Is it risky? I think my Videocard doesn't have dual bios right?

Currently I can't even change voltage... Neither Burner nor Precision affects it as GPU-Z reports.

Cable management h8er thumb.gif
Gadgeteer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16064 of 16504 Old 10-29-2015, 02:46 AM
1.3ghz
 
Drummer1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadgeteer View Post

Hello guys!
Any 1 tried flashing Gigabyte 780ti OC 3 Fans[*]80.80.34.00.3E to Gigabyte 780ti GHZ Edition

Will it work? Is it risky? I think my Videocard doesn't have dual bios right?

Currently I can't even change voltage... Neither Burner nor Precision affects it as GPU-Z reports.

You can flash that ROM to any of the 3 WF3 gigabyte cards, and it will get you more TDP, 1085 base clock, boost cancel and 1.212 volts. It does not play well with Precision or Afterburner for me. I have the WF3 edition (not OC or GHZ) and Sky's ROM is based on the OC version. Works fine for me but I ended up prefering to make my own ROM with Kepler Tweaker. I also found that if you just flash Sky's bios, use Guru II for your OC and it will be a lot more stable, and rock solid 1.212v. You should be able to get around 1250 constant on the overclock with the 150% TDP and 1.212v. Some can push a little higher. I artifact at about 1305 core. Crank up those fans a bit too, keep her cool!
Gadgeteer likes this.

Overclocking is like sex.... wait - no its not.

Never... enough... FANS!!! 11 and counting...

Drummer1976 is offline  
post #16065 of 16504 Old 10-29-2015, 02:56 AM
1.3ghz
 
Drummer1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR4G00N View Post

Using Precision X fixed it, it now shows the full 1.212V just fine.

Edit: quick firestrike run @ 1205MHz 1.212V
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/6327923


The cpu is now the bottleneck so I'll have to bump the freq up by a couple hundred more MHz.

Funny how PX wont play nice with my card at all, wont raise volts as reported with GPU-Z sensors. I never trust what the OC program reports because they LIE!! The only OC program that actually does it for me is GURU II.

Overclocking is like sex.... wait - no its not.

Never... enough... FANS!!! 11 and counting...

Drummer1976 is offline  
post #16066 of 16504 Old 10-29-2015, 04:23 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drummer1976 View Post

You can flash that ROM to any of the 3 WF3 gigabyte cards, and it will get you more TDP, 1085 base clock, boost cancel and 1.212 volts.
Works fine for me but I ended up prefering to make my own ROM with Kepler Tweak

Thanks for the tips man!
I already have 1085 base clock. It's standard for GHz Edition,
it boosts to 1150 as written on the box, but the real boost is more like 1202-1215.
it would have been 1228, but i only have average ASIC=65%

The card rocks, but it's unstable in the long run
You can find dozens of reviews with ppl having problems.
I thought MSI After OR precision OR oc guru would help, but none can change the voltage.
i tried 5 or six types of drivers, clean DDU uninstall, from 347.25 and up
Some are more stabel. Some are less. But none are 100% solid
gigabyte780tighz.zip 134k .zip file

can you take a look at the bios via Kepler utility
is it bad?

Cable management h8er thumb.gif
Gadgeteer is offline  
post #16067 of 16504 Old 10-29-2015, 05:16 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2



What I see
- all voltages are the same as in OC Version
BUT clocks are always 65 mhz higher
also I don't understand why power limit is 310W instead of 350w

Cable management h8er thumb.gif
Gadgeteer is offline  
post #16068 of 16504 Old 10-29-2015, 06:42 AM
1.3ghz
 
Drummer1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadgeteer View Post




What I see
- all voltages are the same as in OC Version
BUT clocks are always 65 mhz higher
also I don't understand why power limit is 310W instead of 350w

Quite honestly Gigabyte had a lot of trouble with the overclocked WF3 series with bad memory, poor overclocks and thermal paste issues. The heatsinks are awesome and if the paste is good, you should be ok. Your ASIC score is low. My card is the 3rd iteration of WF3, and they played it safe with stock level clocks and max boost topping out at 1202. However, my card is 74 ASIC, and so I use the OC or GHZ bios (either mod my own or use Skynet) and with 1.212 rocking steady the card can stay humming along at 1255 and not break a sweat with the fans bumped a bit. I wouldnt get too caught up in the differences in the stock bios - once you set the voltage steady and open up the TDP to say, 500 watts, you can find out where the core will max out. I am guessing that 1200 will be safe and fine with your card. Getting to 1300 wont even make that much performance difference. A rock steady 1200 (no memory OC, not worth it) is very fast and no throttling/bouncing voltages/clocks.

Overclocking is like sex.... wait - no its not.

Never... enough... FANS!!! 11 and counting...

Drummer1976 is offline  
post #16069 of 16504 Old 10-29-2015, 07:13 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Greenslopes, Queensland, Australia (Ex-Germany, Mannheim)
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My Gigabyte GTX780-Ti-GHZ-Edition-3GB: Click

My ASIC's: 66.8% + 76.6%

Here are my old scores:

18312

18319

My Stock-Bios:

GK110.zip 135k .zip file

skyn3t-Bios:

780TiGHZedition.zip 135k .zip file

skyn3t-Bios with further increased TDP:

780TiGHZedition.zip 135k .zip file

smile.gif
Gadgeteer likes this.
TONSCHUH is offline  
post #16070 of 16504 Old 10-29-2015, 10:52 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Whoa TONSCHUH, thanks! +rep
So there IS ghz edition by skyn3t after all...

The last but not the least... Any1 burned the vBIOS from under Win 10? Which app should I use?

Cable management h8er thumb.gif
Gadgeteer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off