[Official] Nvidia GTX 980 Ti Owners Club - Page 1133 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11321 of 16238 Old 02-28-2016, 11:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
looniam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: on a lake that is erie
Posts: 8,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by DADDYDC650 View Post

Got my 980 Ti Hybrids running at 1467Mhz Core and 8Ghz memory using 1.23v each. Stable running pretty much all the new titles. Looking forward to Far Cry Primal, Division and DooM. I should be able to max out all these games at 1440p except for maybe DooM. Early benches aren't looking good.... Might need to upgrade to the 1080 Ti later this year.

don't know why you think would be an issue. same engine as wolfstein and supposed to run on a potato ( 60fps@1080)
W:WO bench on release 5/31 (Click to show)


"Name as many uses for a brick as you can in one minute." - interview at graphics-chip maker Nvidia for a campaign-manager job
Fermi: it's better to burn out than fade away.
Remember the golden rule of statistics: A personal sample size of one is a sufficient basis upon which to draw universal conclusions.
looniam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11322 of 16238 Old 02-28-2016, 11:58 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
Artifesto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Temple, Ga
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by goffemannen View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artifesto View Post

Mine works with one cable as well like that but the point is that with a modified power table in the bios it increases power draw which can either cause the cables/plugs to get hotter because of the increased current draw or the card will not pull as much power as possible and it will power throttle which would decrease performance. My PSU is capable of 70 amps on the 12v rail but that doesn't mean that the total of that can be drawn from just one cable. That's the total available across all connectors using that rail.

For example, if I run heavensward benchmark with only a single cable it will complete the test but monitoring the power draw will only show that the card is only capable of pulling ~50% of power that it needs but with two individual cables it is able to pull 100%+. A single cable is fine with a stock bios but I wouldn't use a single cable with a modified bios. You won't be able to use the card to 100% of its available performance or you could damage the cables or connectors through excessive current draw.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I guess I could try with 2 separate cables and see if it is any difference for me.

It certainly can't hurt it, but once they are hooked up it'd be pointless to disconnect them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Artifesto is offline  
post #11323 of 16238 Old 02-29-2016, 12:06 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artifesto View Post

It certainly can't hurt it, but once they are hooked up it'd be pointless to disconnect them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



Depends on how you do it smile.gif. Could just connect it to the psu and then the gpus. very easy. Don't have to do it nicely as a permanent fit.
goffemannen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11324 of 16238 Old 02-29-2016, 02:58 AM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
Swolern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Any clear winner for these cards OC'd on water, looking at Classified or Strix?
Swolern is offline  
post #11325 of 16238 Old 02-29-2016, 06:32 AM
 
needa1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

Have some one the original bios from the

EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti SC+ GAMING ACX 2.0+ 06G-P4-4995-KR
.
Thanks all.

Please private email me !
needa1000 is offline  
post #11326 of 16238 Old 02-29-2016, 06:46 AM
PC Gamer
 
rxl-gaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Here you go pal

GM200.zip 152k .zip file
Quote:
Originally Posted by needa1000 View Post

Hi all,


Have some one the original bios from the

EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti SC+ GAMING ACX 2.0+ 06G-P4-4995-KR
.
Thanks all.

Please private email me !

Last edited by Reddig; 06-13-2014 at 01:12 PM.
rxl-gaming is offline  
post #11327 of 16238 Old 02-29-2016, 08:31 AM
Overclocker
 
JoeDirt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 196
JoeDirt is offline  
post #11328 of 16238 Old 02-29-2016, 10:27 AM
4.0ghz
 
GOTFrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Well my new 980ti is going in for RMA, after all the youtube lag, GW2 crashing and this morning Windows failling to start I pulled it out Windows started right away and newegg approved the RMA. lets hope I get a good one this time

OCN Headphone Club
"Because perfect hair is overrated"
My House
Q9550 @ 4590MHz 34th on the Bot
GOTFrog - Froggy went a-courtin', and he did ride

/▌
/ \ ☻This is Bob. His head falls off when he sees awesome computers

Chimp Challenge Participant 

GOTFrog is offline  
post #11329 of 16238 Old 02-29-2016, 10:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
looniam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: on a lake that is erie
Posts: 8,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeDirt View Post

NVFlash with certificate checks bypassed Updated

5.250 x64: https://mega.nz/#!21J3xKJL!KvINQ2qcHp0W1M6Ruadb7OZ3o7AzsKF_MtDjpbsN7N8

5.250 x86: https://mega.nz/#!y1IwVBiQ!CxBp03z2Yk7r1DQKnbST5catqglrYCJ_MPPIOzmAZ9Y

ty joe.


ICYMI no need to disable the device in the manger or even run a command prompt w/ joe dirt's flash.

just drag the ROM file over the EXE

(disables the driver, opens its own window, press Y, watch the little white dots go across, closes window and then enables the driver again all by itself.)

reboot and BOOM - done.
DerComissar likes this.


"Name as many uses for a brick as you can in one minute." - interview at graphics-chip maker Nvidia for a campaign-manager job
Fermi: it's better to burn out than fade away.
Remember the golden rule of statistics: A personal sample size of one is a sufficient basis upon which to draw universal conclusions.
looniam is offline  
post #11330 of 16238 Old 02-29-2016, 11:34 AM
Moderator
 
Penryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beatrice View Post


Unfortunately, not the case - already have it set (and also set for Diablo 3 executable instead of 'use global settings' - to make sure).

Actually, it's very strange. Here's the whole deal (didn't take the screenshot and not at the computer any longer for several hours...):

- Temps are hovering around 60 degrees - this game, unlike WoW, doesn't really heat the GPU
- No stability issues at 1505mhz (!) with my card - @1.230v
- When playing solo, everything's totally fine
- The game never goes above ~60% GPU load
- Suddenly, when you're getting into a really huge mess of things happening at one on the screen, you get a micro-stutter and see your overlay go from '1505@1.230' to '1240/1139 @ 1.012'.
- I'll just repeat what I said earlier: during the exact moment when that 'mess on the screen' happens, the GPU load is not even close to high (60% at most), gpu-z/MSI AB show 'Utilization limit' as '1', and the temperature is also absolutely safe, very far from reaching throttling limits.

Other games don't have such huge drops for me. Games like GTA, WoW and others (even benchmarks) DO drop ~14mhz from time to time, but never do they go so low.
Then again it's strange why the driver decides to drop voltage/frequency, even though I have 'max performance' set and also 'force constant voltage' in MSI AB...

 

Diablo 3 has a stuttering problem based on how it processes load from your hard drive. Running the game from a faster SSD will solve this issue.


post-flame-small.gif Only YOU can stop forum fires! post-flame-small.gif
I am a Google Pixel XL user.

This hand of mine is BURNING RED! Its loud roar tells me to grasp victory! ERUPTING BURNING FINGER!

Penryn is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off