[Official] NVIDIA GTX 1080 Owner's Club - Page 511 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5101 of 11239 Old 08-12-2016, 05:39 PM
Commodore 64
 
Phinix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
In afterburner what does your curve look like, after 1.012mV my curve flat lines.
Phinix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5102 of 11239 Old 08-12-2016, 06:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starkinsaur View Post

Bigeard86;
We're still locked out of bios mods at this point. Some of the AIB cards allow for a higher TDP if you decide to flash them. However, as juniordnz is finding, the AIB bioses may be associated with a drop in performance relative to the FE bios.

If you want to do the shunt mod, it's very easy. Get a tube of Coolaboratory Liquid Metal Ultra (or pro) and use a q-tip to apply the liquid metal to the top of the resistors circled in the image below. Rub well towards the conductive ends of the resistor to ensure there is a good connection. You're basically just shorting out the resistor. The liquid metal can be removed later with turps without a trace - probably.
Reported TDP will drop significantly. Seems the reported number is not the same as what the card is using to determine when to hit Pwr limit though so you'll have to trial it to find the limits.
I disclaim myself entirely from liability for this information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedimasterben View Post

1.093v rock steady.
Doooo ittttt
Some people (though trusted, not just joe schmoes) are saying that this mod locks clock speeds at low desktop idle, but I shorted the three resistors in question with 63/37 solder and a small piece of 18AWG solid wire, and don't have that problem, and have no attainable TDP limit biggrin.gif

I did the 10-Ohm resistor mod on top of capacitors for the actual sense chip, TDP is considerably lower as well. If the card doesn't lock to slow MHz speeds with the shunt resistor(s) shorted, all good. If they do, do the 10-Ohm mod.

JaredC01 is offline  
post #5103 of 11239 Old 08-12-2016, 08:25 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: µcode
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phinix View Post

In afterburner what does your curve look like, after 1.012mV my curve flat lines.

AFAIK that's normal for default. You can change it though.

This is default for Galax FE. Has a weird dip at the beginning but AFAIK you will not see this in AfterBurner as it only shows from 0.8V to 1.2V IIRC.


ucode is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5104 of 11239 Old 08-13-2016, 01:50 AM
 
gree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I ordered a 4k monitor for my 1080, should i be expecting an avg of 30-45fps?


Games i play are older like assetto corsa, mortol kombat, crysis.
gree is offline  
post #5105 of 11239 Old 08-13-2016, 04:01 AM
Commodore 64
 
ralphi59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi man.
Pick a gsync monitor
It s a dream with only one gtx 1080

ralphi59 is offline  
post #5106 of 11239 Old 08-13-2016, 04:34 AM
 
gree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I Got the Acer xb271hk with gsync

Whats your avg frame rate?
gree is offline  
post #5107 of 11239 Old 08-13-2016, 04:55 AM
Commodore 64
 
ralphi59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have the xb321hk
In the majority of the games 60fps without aa
Witcher 3 for example is between 45 and 60.
Butter smooth with gsync
All games are butter smooth
Gsync is fantastic

ralphi59 is offline  
post #5108 of 11239 Old 08-13-2016, 05:00 AM
 
gree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Sweet im excited, cant imagine what two 1080s would do.
Lucky you lol 32" is too expensive, got the 27" for $600.
gree is offline  
post #5109 of 11239 Old 08-13-2016, 05:24 AM
 
TWiST2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I dont even care to game at 4k I am very happy with 2560x1440 but would love to get a nice IPS GSYNC but have no idea who to get. I currently have a Q-Nix and it is beautiful but no gsync.
TWiST2k is offline  
post #5110 of 11239 Old 08-13-2016, 06:56 AM
 
VPII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hout Bay, Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I seem to have run into a problem.... Sorry if my post below gives too much detail but I figured it would be good to give as much detail as possible.

My Evga GTX 1080 Founders Edition with a Hybrid mod has been running perfectly well 2139mhz core and 11200mhz memory. So about two weeks ago I, due to stupidity on my part, messed up the cpu socket pins on my RVE and decided to get an Asus X99 Strix Gaming. In doing so I went through the process of reinstalling windows 10. Last weekend I did a dry ice bench session with only my 5930k under dry ice sitting at 5.55ghz on 2 cores and 5.3ghz on all 6 but I was using a fresh installation of Windows 8.1 on another hard drive. All seem to work okay, but I mostly ran some older 3d benchmarks and some 2d benchies.

Today when I tried 3dmark Fire Strike, Time Spy and even 3dmark11 I found that I am getting what could be artifacts, as it looks like red, blue, green and purple flares - good quality actually popping up while benching to the point where the benchmark would fail. I tried reverting back to an older driver but same problem there. It is not that straight and quick for a gpu to regress to that effect. Stock seems to work 100% but overclock only to 2078mhz core and +500 memory.

In case you question my results with the card, well here is the link to my hwbot profile http://hwbot.org/user/vpii/
VPII is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off