is there any way to make a card not use a Certain Memory chip ? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-03-2016, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
 
AliNT77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
hi OCN

i grabbed a gtx 660 ti Asus DCII recently for its cooler for 30$
but the gpu itself is not dead completely...
it has no problem booting and running windows... but it has some serious artifacts ... and it cant run any game or heavy tests like FS

but it does render the GPU-Z render test (with artifacts of course)
and it clocks really normally ...

so my guess is that it has a dead Memory chip ...

my question is this:
can i limit the card with a custom bios to not use more than let's say... 1GB ? rolleyes.gif
AliNT77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-03-2016, 03:05 PM
PC Gamer
 
Boinz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Boinz is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-03-2016, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
 
AliNT77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boinz View Post

Why not try baking the card?
tried 4 times with no luck
i'm pretty sure its a Dead VRAM
AliNT77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 07-03-2016, 03:16 PM
PC Gamer
 
Boinz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by AliNT77 View Post

tried 4 times with no luck
i'm pretty sure its a Dead VRAM

Damn, then theres 2 approaches I would take.

1. Either limit your in game settings, such as low textures, no aa or AF, low resolution, so that it never really goes to use that other vram chip.


2. (risky) buy a spare vram chip and solder and replace the one that looks like the culprit?
Boinz is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-03-2016, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
 
AliNT77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boinz View Post

Damn, then theres 2 approaches I would take.

1. Either limit your in game settings, such as low textures, no aa or AF, low resolution, so that it never really goes to use that other vram chip.


2. (risky) buy a spare vram chip and solder and replace the one that looks like the culprit?

it cant run any game (driver crash)
AliNT77 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-04-2016, 03:11 AM - Thread Starter
 
AliNT77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Bump...
AliNT77 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off