[Official] NVIDIA Titan X Pascal Owners Thread - Page 166 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1651 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 09:57 AM
Programmer
 
toncij's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I don't understand Nvidia's decisions on TXP. Not only they banned custom designs, but this time they even banned AIBs from branding and sale making it hard to get a card at all.

My GPUsWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
3dfx Voodoo, 2x3dfx Voodoo 2, Voodoo 3, Creative Riva TNT 2 Ultra, GeForce 256, ATi Radeon 3D Rage Fury MAXX, GeForce 2 Ultra, ATi Radeon DDR 7500, ATi Radeon 8500, ATi Radeon 9000 Pro, ATi Radeon 9800 XT, ATi Radeon X600 XT, ATi Radeon X850 XT, GeForce 8800GTX, ATi Radeon X1650 XT, GeForce GTX 280, ATi Radeon HD 2900XT, ATi Radeon HD 3870 X2, GeForce GTX 480, ATi Radeon HD 7970 (x2), GeForce GTX 780Ti, GeForce Titan Black (x4), GeForce 970 (x2), GeForce Titan X (x19), AMD RadeonProDuo (x2), GeForce 1080 (x2), Titan X (Pascal) (x2), EVGA FTW 1080 (x2), Quadro P6000 (x2), 1080Ti FE (x2), Titan Xp (x2), TITAN V+ 1080Ti (x2)
toncij is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1652 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 09:59 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bamio (Spain)
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Write here to all interested in reading, including Nvidia people!!!

I purchased one of the new TitanX Pascal from Spain on august 2nd (first hour after release) and still waiting for it when nvidia.es have shown stock (still showing) and 1-3 working days for delivery since that day.

I contacted Digital River and they dont know what its happening. Its a problem only with spanish web since the card is being received in other countries. Seems like discrimination!!!

So, please, Nvidia, solve the problem. You got my money since august 2nd, I dont have the card neither a good explanation of what is going on!!!

Very disappointing!!!

frown.gif

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Giga Gaming9, 7980xe, GSkill 3600, Titan Xp, SM951 256 (Win10), Intel 750 800, 840 Pro 256, Crucial M4 512
2xSeagate Skyhawk 4TB, 7200.14 2TB, Pioneer BDR-207EBK, EVGA P2 1200, Silverstone TJ11. RL Custom
@Eastern Supreme single Burson V4's and dual Sparkos @EVE SC203 @REL R-205
@Onkyo A9000R -- 2xMA Gold 300 (Solstice 7) IFI Ipurifier2 &Iusb Power & Gemini
@Onkyo 5009 -- Kef XQ50C Central, 2xKef XQ10 Surround, Rel R-205
@Panasonic P60ZT60E @Acer Predator x34a
vmanuelgm is offline  
post #1653 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 10:01 AM
 
Zurv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York City
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary2015 View Post

Would hold off on the blocks for now until EK fixes the HB bridge problem. Otherwise go with AC.

I've seen no gain between HB bridge and LED bridge...
also, just cut tips off the HB bridge and it fits (and works fine)


Desktop PC:
i9-7980xe @ 4.6GHZ (18 core), 32gigs @ 4000mhz DDR4 Quad, 3000 mesh.
2 way-SLI Titan Xp @ 2+ghz, Gigabyte gaming 9 x299 mobo.
(All Water cooled)
Samsung 960 pro NVMe 1gig and 2gig, Intel 750 SSD NVMe
30" 4k Dell OLED UP3017Q, 32" 4k Acer Gysnc Monitor (3840x2160)
Windows 10 pro x64 (1709)
Logitech 810 / G900, Xbox One Elite controller
audio: Oppo HA-1 -> Rega Brio-R (AMP) -> Sennheiser HD800s (headphones) or PSB imagine mini (speakers)

HTPC:
Asus Rampage VI Apex, i9-7900X (10 cores) 4.7ghz (water cooled)
32gig DDR4, Seasonic 1200 Watt PSU
Intel 750 1.2gig NVMe, Samsung 960 pro 512gig NVMe
Nvidia Titan V, LG OLED65E7 4k TV (65")
AVR Pioneer SC-LX901, PSB Imagine speakers.
Windows 10 Pro x64 (1709)
Logitech Harmony Ultimate remote, Xbox One Elite Controller
Microsoft Xbox One S, Sony PlayStation 4 pro
Laptop: New Razorblade 14 (2017)
Laptop: Microsoft Surface 4 pro
steamcommu...
Zurv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1654 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 10:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gary2015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York City
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zurv View Post

I've seen no gain between HB bridge and LED bridge...
also, just cut tips off the HB bridge and it fits (and works fine)


Ill wait for the Aqua/Heatkiller blocks..

Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Intel 6800K CPU@4.5GHZ - Silicon Lottery
Samsung SM961 1TB
GSKILL 32GB Ripjaws V 3200Mhz 14-14-14-34
2x Titan X PASCAL SLI
CaseLabs SM8 Magnum
Corsair 1500AXI PSU
Acer Predator X34
CPU Cooling XSPC Bay Rez/HeatKiller 3.0/Black Ice 360GTS RAD/ Darksiders Gentle Typhoon
GPU Cooling XSPC Photon 180/EK Waterblocks/ Black Ice 360 GTS RAD/ Darksiders Gentle Typhoon

Last edited by d_c; 07-01-2014 at 11:05 PM.
Gary2015 is offline  
post #1655 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 10:10 AM
Overclocker
 
EniGma1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

yeah - I just put the second ("better" ) card in the loop - running two uniblocks, it's "loopy". What I've seen so far is that ya can;t predict the Freq_max from what the card maintains while being downclocked from the TL (well, and PL etc). They all work together and the weighting of each is hard to figure out when I can only remove the thermal effect. One thing for sure, the clock holds much more constant. I had the weak card at 9C (max t of 18C under load) and it will hold 2101 in timespy, heaven and valley .without dropping a clock bin. Just on the rads, the cards never > 35C. biggrin.gif
I posted the IR gun scan earlier... the hottest things on the board are the 2 R22 mofsets thingys up by the PCIE power connectors.

The two R22 "thingys" are chokes (inductors). That is the memory VRM up there. Not surprising that they run so hot being that we are overclocking into the 11GHz range on all those dense memory chips.

You can easily solve your power limit problem, especially since your cards are already naked like that. Just put some CoolLabratory Liquid Ultra over the 5MO resistors near the power connectors on the cards. Cover up the whole resistor to connect the two sides of the resistor together. That should about double your power limit on the GPUs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

the IR gun temps were measured as shown. The 2 R22s I pointed out will hit very high temps (70C+) but that is still below the spec T_max for that part. Regardless, the performance/stability declines with higher temps.
The mosfets (typically the limiting factor of the GPU VRM) in the VRMs of this card have basically no de-rating with higher temps. Same rating at 25c as 100c. Which is odd for a mosfet, but the reason it is like that is because the package is rated extremely low and is the limiting factor. They do become a little bit less power efficient at higher temps, but they dont lose performance or anything like that on this model. The good news is that the memory VRM current capability is way overbuilt for the memory, can easily put 150 watts through the mosfets (though, 150w would probably over saturate the memory chokes). Just buckets more power than you would ever use. it is surprising Nvidia would build up the memory VRM so much considering how badly they cut costs and make a crap core VRM on all their cards, and because GDDR5X is supposed to use even less power than normal GDDR5. IDK. Maybe the new X RAM requires a more intricate power delivery to achieve its lower draw and higher bandwidth.

I am curious though, how can you claim the parts are not near their T_Max when you dont even know what the parts are called that you are referring to? Seems like you would not be able to look up the spec sheet on something you dont know what it is.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Mad View Post

I wish Watercool make the new Titan waterblock available soon as it has the better looking in my opinion but it's not announced yet.

Watercool told me yesterday that the Titan Heatkiller block is being designed. My card performs well enough as is for the time being so I am just going to leave it and wait for the Heatkiller block biggrin.gif

EniGma1987 is offline  
post #1656 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 10:27 AM
1.3ghz
 
NoDoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoDoz View Post

So after installing my new titan, Im having a ram issue. Not sure if its related but my pc never has done this before I put in my titan. Im playing WoW and Im getting messages from windows saying Im out of memory. I checked it and I was topping out at 15.9gb out of 16gb. Anyone have any idea whats going on? Ive never had a issue with memory before. Is my new card in any way causing it to do that?

Going to bump my question since it got buried in this popular thread. If anyone has any input I would appreciate it. Do I just need more ram? Or does the Titan allow my pc to use more ram?
NoDoz is offline  
post #1657 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 10:34 AM
 
Testier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoDoz View Post

Going to bump my question since it got buried in this popular thread. If anyone has any input I would appreciate it. Do I just need more ram? Or does the Titan allow my pc to use more ram?

Do it again and see what program is using the excessive memory. It shouldnt really, unless WoW have a memory leak or something.........

Testier is offline  
post #1658 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 10:38 AM
1.3ghz
 
NoDoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Testier View Post

Do it again and see what program is using the excessive memory. It shouldnt really, unless WoW have a memory leak or something.........

I looked to see what was going on and I think wow said 1200 mb. I really didn't see anything else really high. I'll have to check again later this afternoon.
NoDoz is offline  
post #1659 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 10:40 AM
 
Testier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoDoz View Post

I looked to see what was going on and I think wow said 1200 mb. I really didn't see anything else really high. I'll have to check again later this afternoon.

I think its just probably a one time bug or something. If it is cant be replicated, I personally wouldnt worry too much about it.

Testier is offline  
post #1660 of 7609 Old 08-10-2016, 10:44 AM
1.3ghz
 
NoDoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Testier View Post

I think its just probably a one time bug or something. If it is cant be replicated, I personally wouldnt worry too much about it.

Ok I'll check it out again. Thanks for the response.
NoDoz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off