nvidia 7600 and pc case - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 03:33 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 197
hey everyone i just bought a motherboar and a nvidia 7600pcie but my motherboard has 6 expansion slots including a pcie and my pc case can only support 4 expansion slots. could i do anything to access the pcie slot or do i have to buy a new pc case
startekee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 03:36 AM
4.0ghz
 
mugan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: somewhere
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
i think u have to get a new case. But before u do can u be clear about what u mean by access the pcie slot,is it hiden or will the card just not fit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tator Tot go_quote.gif
I normally keep a bucket under my chair when browsing the Mod's section. Or the Hardware news section.
how to cook a q6600
mugan23 is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 03:38 AM
goad ting i r dislekxic
 
whe3ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: spokane washington
Posts: 16,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
dose the board fit in the case ?

Total Posts: 666 (6.66 posts per day) Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 666.
Project:Fishy updated: 5/10/09
washington state overclockers
E6600@4.005ghz Q6600@4.005ghz Click Me
My loop
XSPC DELTA V3-MCP350-EK DDC TOP-MCR320
RX-7 Owner-status: getting a sbc400/th350
whe3ls is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 03:40 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 197
the expansion slot is hidden.
startekee is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 03:44 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 197
help please
startekee is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 03:47 AM
4.0ghz
 
mugan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: somewhere
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
if it will not fit don't force it if u can cut the case then do it or u can just run it without a case for the time till u get a new tower. ( u kno a pic would help a lil i might kno what ur tring to tell me)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tator Tot go_quote.gif
I normally keep a bucket under my chair when browsing the Mod's section. Or the Hardware news section.
how to cook a q6600
mugan23 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 03:59 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SW7
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugan23 View Post
a pic would help a lil i might kno what ur tring to tell me
agreed

Rivatuner 2.0 RC 16
CoolBits 2.0
Ati Tool
Source : Guru3d

Quote:
If you really hate Sony, Go Buy a PSThWii
lanky is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 04:04 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 197
i dont have a camera so am going to try to explain more. my case has 4 expansion slots max. my motherboard has 7 expasion slots max. the pcie slot has no space to fit through the case. so its left unoccupied. when i install the gpu it fits but its not visible because there is no hole in the case.

try to imagine it
startekee is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 04:06 AM
4.0ghz
 
mugan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: somewhere
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
is there a tab u can remove from the back of the case

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tator Tot go_quote.gif
I normally keep a bucket under my chair when browsing the Mod's section. Or the Hardware news section.
how to cook a q6600
mugan23 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 07-09-2007, 04:06 AM
goad ting i r dislekxic
 
whe3ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: spokane washington
Posts: 16,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
i c what your saying you are prolly going to have to get a new case you could run with out a case till ur able to get a new one

Total Posts: 666 (6.66 posts per day) Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 666.
Project:Fishy updated: 5/10/09
washington state overclockers
E6600@4.005ghz Q6600@4.005ghz Click Me
My loop
XSPC DELTA V3-MCP350-EK DDC TOP-MCR320
RX-7 Owner-status: getting a sbc400/th350
whe3ls is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off