Is My Lappy 7800gtx Vmodded Or Overclocked? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-12-2008, 01:23 AM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
-AMD-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
i opened my gpu-z and it says it overclocked. the memory at least. thats nice oc. that exsplains why it runs hot. any idea if its a miss readding? or how to lower it.

thumb.gifif someones helps you help them out.thumb.gif


complete noob optimization for nvidia gpus
http://www.overclock.net/nvidia/3210...ml#post3728716

TO CHANGE WARCRAFT 3 RESOLUTION
http://www.overclock.net/pc-games/30...ml#post3538388
-AMD- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-12-2008, 01:48 AM
4.0ghz
 
Astroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by -AMD- View Post
i opened my gpu-z and it says it overclocked. the memory at least. thats nice oc. that exsplains why it runs hot. any idea if its a miss readding? or how to lower it.
It's DDR memory

Double Data Rate.

625 x 2 = 1250.

Astroz is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-12-2008, 01:50 AM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
-AMD-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
its ddr3 gpuz says

thumb.gifif someones helps you help them out.thumb.gif


complete noob optimization for nvidia gpus
http://www.overclock.net/nvidia/3210...ml#post3728716

TO CHANGE WARCRAFT 3 RESOLUTION
http://www.overclock.net/pc-games/30...ml#post3538388
-AMD- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 03-12-2008, 01:54 AM
3.0ghz
 
Steve-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Your video card isn't overclocked. You multiply your memory clock by two and get your actual speed.
Steve-0 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-12-2008, 01:59 AM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
-AMD-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
k cool. so is it ddr2 or 3

thumb.gifif someones helps you help them out.thumb.gif


complete noob optimization for nvidia gpus
http://www.overclock.net/nvidia/3210...ml#post3728716

TO CHANGE WARCRAFT 3 RESOLUTION
http://www.overclock.net/pc-games/30...ml#post3538388
-AMD- is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-12-2008, 02:13 AM
3.0ghz
 
Steve-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by -AMD- View Post
k cool. so is it ddr2 or 3
Yes it is GDDR3, not just DDR2 or 3. Don't forget the 'G' which stands for Graphics. The higher the GDDR rate, the faster it transfers data per cycle.
Steve-0 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-12-2008, 02:15 AM
4.0ghz
 
Leck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
LoL
Leck is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-12-2008, 02:21 AM
3.0ghz
 
Steve-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leck View Post
LoL
correct me if im wrong?
Steve-0 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off