9800GX2 help needed - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 03:34 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: I ♥ NYC
Posts: 3,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Is the quality 32 bit?
Refresh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Refresh View Post
Is the quality 32 bit?
Yes, as of right now I am assuming it is driver related.

Stress test lasted one hour.

Tis I Lucifer is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 03:53 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: I ♥ NYC
Posts: 3,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 163
obviously it is. Try reinstalling them. Remember to get the 9 series drivers. Maybe you pressed 8 series by accident
Refresh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 03:57 PM
4.0ghz
 
secretsexyninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
definitely sounds like drivers if it isnt your res. anyway great news for me! let me know how it goes w the 6 to 8 pin converter. btw whered you get yours? I bought one but my gx2 wont be here until first week of april i believe. itll give me some peace of mind knowing the converter cable works. lemme know how OCing with that goes as well.

secretsexyninja is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wow Getting frustrated. Started over, same problem. I wonder if it could be because of the 6 to 8 pin converter. I am running a 4x12v power supply that has 4 6pin pcie connectors. I am running each connector, one with an adapter on its on rail.

Stress test lasted one hour.

Tis I Lucifer is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 04:06 PM
4.0ghz
 
secretsexyninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
check out this page. http://www.evga.com/articles/397.asp

it might be that converter. not sure. I will know if i run into a similar problem in two weeks. might want to ask EVGA or post something on their forums.

then again, I dont know how a power supply could affect your display... so im kinda skeptical of it being that

secretsexyninja is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by secretsexyninja View Post
check out this page. http://www.evga.com/articles/397.asp

it might be that converter. not sure. I will know if i run into a similar problem in two weeks. might want to ask EVGA or post something on their forums.

then again, I dont know how a power supply could affect your display... so im kinda skeptical of it being that
Maybe the PhysX card is screwing things up. By the way I didn't force the plug into the card. It is the correct connector.

Stress test lasted one hour.

Tis I Lucifer is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 04:16 PM
4.0ghz
 
secretsexyninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
okay read post #16 on the first link. Actually skim through that whole thread. The thread is talking specifically about monitors that have had the same issue. With post #16... the second half deals with editing INF for the viewsonic.

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=294136


the original fix is found here: http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?s...st=20&p=336967

secretsexyninja is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 04:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
{core2duo}werd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by secretsexyninja View Post
check out this page. http://www.evga.com/articles/397.asp

it might be that converter. not sure. I will know if i run into a similar problem in two weeks. might want to ask EVGA or post something on their forums.

then again, I dont know how a power supply could affect your display... so im kinda skeptical of it being that
i had to break the little latches off of my PCI-e 8 pin connectors to be able to use my PSU with my cards.


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

{core2duo}werd is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 03-24-2008, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by secretsexyninja View Post
okay read post #16 on the first link. Actually skim through that whole thread. The thread is talking specifically about monitors that have had the same issue. With post #16... the second half deals with editing INF for the viewsonic.

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=294136


the original fix is found here: http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?s...st=20&p=336967
I am going to give it a shot, but geesh I hate going into the code. Funny thing is, is that viewsonic has an update, but that update fails everytime.

Stress test lasted one hour.

Tis I Lucifer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off