did i just get a +31%fps? - Page 6 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 09:37 PM
Rise Up
 
Slappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Send a message via Skype™ to Slappa
Comon lets hear the secret!

Slappa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 09:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
Xecuter2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Send a message via AIM to Xecuter2
You guys are crazy, nice overclock, but no offense, that amd is bottle necking you like mad. Run a 3dmark and see what you get, that will be the proof. You should murder me since I run much lower clocks. I scored 16300 with a quad at 3.8 (old stable chip) and now score in the 14xxx with my dual core.
Xecuter2 is offline  
post #53 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 09:40 PM
Rise Up
 
Slappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Send a message via Skype™ to Slappa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xecuter2 View Post
You guys are crazy, nice overclock, but no offense, that amd is bottle necking you like mad. Run a 3dmark and see what you get, that will be the proof. You should murder me since I run much lower clocks. I scored 16300 with a quad at 3.8 (old stable chip) and now score in the 14xxx with my dual core.
Yeah but since when did 3dmark reflect real-world performance ? Yes its a bottleneck, but not at the resolution hes playing at. And an athlon at 2.9GHz isn't that bad.

Slappa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 09:40 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: I ♥ NYC
Posts: 3,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Send a message via AIM to Refresh
At least when you're done with the card, you can sell it for more than you bought it for....
Refresh is offline  
post #55 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
Zaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
"you can sell it for more than you bought it for" u wanna help me out here? becuase i actuly want to get rid of this card and get something better(becuase with this card the only way for me to upg is to get a sli MOBO and add another 9600.and i dont want to upg to another amd mobo becuase i want to get a intel quad)

Zaid is offline  
post #56 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 10:39 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mclean, Virginia
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Send a message via AIM to ubernewhacks
Heh. I read the first post, see the 0 rep, and the statement about a GPU-Z screenhot after 20 minutes stress testing, laugh, then go to last. I thought he'd be attempting to regain face, but already hes trying to ditch the old card.
ubernewhacks is offline  
post #57 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 10:43 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mclean, Virginia
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Send a message via AIM to ubernewhacks
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
So how do you reach that high clock without Voltmoding. Whats ur secret?
Wait what? Sarcasm?
Quote:
Originally Posted by G|F.E.A.D|Killa View Post
hey look at my overclock. 1700 on the core in other words a SS dont mean crap. we need a validation link
Thank God.
ubernewhacks is offline  
post #58 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 10:49 PM
4.0ghz
 
Criswell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bedford, Texas.
Posts: 2,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaid View Post
sigh.... no one ever belives me when i say my OC
well how can i convince u guys its true? do u want a gpu-Z screenshot?
also could i get an answer to my 1st question.
Yea, you definitely should validate your GPU clocks on GPU-Z and link it to us..

As well as running ATITool Artifact Scan for 10 minutes.

You'll find out soon enough that OCN = or ****.
Criswell is offline  
post #59 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 11:01 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
Zaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Criswell View Post
Yea, you definitely should validate your GPU clocks on GPU-Z and link it to us..

As well as running ATITool Artifact Scan for 10 minutes.

You'll find out soon enough that OCN = or ****.
if u look at the 1st page, there is a GPU-z link to validate my OC as well as a SS of Atitool running for 10 min.
Unknownm likes this.

Zaid is offline  
post #60 of 205 Old 04-23-2008, 11:06 PM
4.0ghz
 
sgdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 6,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 495
my limit on the 8800gt is a little over 700mhz, your not getting 1000mhz.

sgdude is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off