NOT SO GOOD 7800gt???? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
aero52788's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I just put together my new setup today x2 3800, evga 7800gt, 1 gig OCZ platinum 3200, and a asus A8N-SLI. For some reason iam only gettin at the most 70fps in css where with my 9800pro i was gettin 120fps? Am i missing somthing? Is their somthing that i have to set in the Nvidia settings? I should be able to play fear with the setting on maximum but it lags like crazy like 2 second pauses? I have the drivers and everything installed.

aero52788 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:50 PM
Freeze It
 
MADMAX22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: WA
Posts: 7,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 582
did you use the latest drivers or the ones from the cd

E6400@3856E4300@4158E6600@4510,Opti148@3102,opti170@2918,UD3P&9550@4692
UD3P&84005304,UD3p&85005567


4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

MADMAX22 is offline  
post #3 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:51 PM
4.0ghz
 
RaCeR123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
my first guess is your ram.get 2 gigs .you need better ram for better graphics. I can't even play fear right now but 2 gigs are on the way

EDIT: CS:Source is ATI's game so therefor ati's will almost always own nvidia cards *but only in css*

RaCeR123

RaCeR123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:53 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
check the power supply. if its not supplying enough power to it then it will run slow and unstable (freezing and stuff)

my FAQ explains it all
Chillaxed is offline  
post #5 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:53 PM
Freeze It
 
MADMAX22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: WA
Posts: 7,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 582
true the pc 2700 kind of sucks but i was playing fear on my agp 6800gt with 2x512 ram just fine

E6400@3856E4300@4158E6600@4510,Opti148@3102,opti170@2918,UD3P&9550@4692
UD3P&84005304,UD3p&85005567


4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

MADMAX22 is offline  
post #6 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:54 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Qc/Saint-Hubert
Posts: 1,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaCeR123
my first guess is your ram.get 2 gigs .you need better ram for better graphics. I can't even play fear right now but 2 gigs are on the way

EDIT: CS:Source is ATI's game so therefor ati's will almost always own nvidia cards *but only in css*
You don't really need to get 2 gb. He has 1gb Platinum that's a good ram and 1 gb still good for recent games..

Nvidia User
Intel User


I believe in the sun even when it's not shining.
PigLetPInk is offline  
post #7 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
aero52788's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I know css is ati but it shouldnt make a 60fps difference expecially with a 9800pro vs 7800gt!!! You kno how the 7800gt has the power plug that comes with the adapter, the adapter comes out to 2 4pin connecters. Do i plug power into both 4 pins or just 1? Right now i have both pluged in! http://www.newegg.com/Product/Showim...+Card+-+Retail

aero52788 is offline  
post #8 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:57 PM
4.0ghz
 
Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 475
Make sure its set to 3d performance.
Crash is offline  
post #9 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:57 PM
4.0ghz
 
RaCeR123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by PigLetPInk
You don't really need to get 2 gb. He has 1gb Platinum that's a good ram and 1 gb still good for recent games..
just trying to help like I said it was just a guess.

edit: i was looking at his profile instead of what he wrote

RaCeR123

RaCeR123 is offline  
post #10 of 41 Old 12-28-2005, 08:59 PM
Long live the ROBOT ARMy!
 
bentrinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Make sure it's getting engough power, and delete every single bit of ATI drivers...they might be hiding in your registly

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheInformationator 
We're talking about bentrinh here. He is frozen in an infinitely bored state.
bentrinh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off