eVGA e-GeForce 6200 256MB? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 05:52 PM
4.0ghz
 
pablo420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Jose
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by laboitenoire
Only if its got an NV43 core. Most, if not all 6200 cards use the crappy NV44 core, which only has 4 pipes to begin with. The 6600LE is basically an NV43 6200, except I can't get the ****ing pipes unlocked.
Rivatuner?
pablo420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Long live the ROBOT ARMy!
 
bentrinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOS---
better, listen, is it is a NEW 6200 with 64Bit mem, it is trash, better then a 440, but trash, my 5600Ultra will eat it, and i know becuse i tryed a 6200.
Are you saying a MMX 440 32MB pwns the new 6200s with 256MB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheInformationator 
We're talking about bentrinh here. He is frozen in an infinitely bored state.
bentrinh is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 06:03 PM
4.0ghz
 
pablo420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Jose
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Sounds like it. Return it and save your for a 6800XT ALEAST!
pablo420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Long live the ROBOT ARMy!
 
bentrinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo420
Sounds like it. Return it and save your for a 6800XT ALEAST!
I'm getting a new computer in 6~ months. I don't really need to something like that geez

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheInformationator 
We're talking about bentrinh here. He is frozen in an infinitely bored state.
bentrinh is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 06:11 PM
4.0ghz
 
pablo420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Jose
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
What are you planning on buying? That System could be OC'd.
pablo420 is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Long live the ROBOT ARMy!
 
bentrinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 432
No offence, but I'm not a noob so don't treat me as one

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheInformationator 
We're talking about bentrinh here. He is frozen in an infinitely bored state.
bentrinh is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 06:47 PM
4.0ghz
 
pablo420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Jose
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Alright I'm guessing you have AGP? for just $60 more you can get this. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121197
pablo420 is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 06:52 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 202
The 6200, nv44 core, 64-bit memory interface, is not as bad as people think.

Since it has Shader Model 3.0 Support, it can keep up with FX 5xxx Cards, even if it is a really crippled card.

So it cannot be crapped on by low end cards, unless its TC (Turbocached) then it just sucks, lol.
ckp64 is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
Long live the ROBOT ARMy!
 
bentrinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Oh never mind

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheInformationator 
We're talking about bentrinh here. He is frozen in an infinitely bored state.
bentrinh is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 02-21-2006, 07:11 PM
New rig again :s
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orinda, California
Posts: 3,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo420
Alright I'm guessing you have AGP? for just $60 more you can get this. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121197
lol, if your gonna spend that much, just get a 6600GT or ATi x1300 card. Btw, keep in mind that he spend 40 bux on the card, he isn't going to be breaking any benchmark scores, and won't get 50000505656651 FPS in BF2, but it will beat most cards lower than a FX5xxx.. mainly due to pixelshader 3.0 support and openGL 1.5.

Oh, and BTW, they don't make the TC model for AGP

Fold For Team 37726!! Get Started Here
Upgrades---> T7200 Core 2 Duo
Guide---> What Core 2 Duo Motherboard is right for me?
Projects---> Waterchiller Build
Rig 2---> P4 640 @ 4GHz, Asus P5P800-SE, 512MB crap, Sunbeam NUUO 550w
My Old Rig --->2.4AE @ 4.15GHz , semi Stable, yes 1.75GHz OC ...
wowza is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off