overclock/cpu help :\ - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-11-2006, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
stevenlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
sorry for the bother people but i overclocked my video card and i wanna ask a question about it.


core clock freq 315mhz mem clock freq 410mhz

im just wondering if this was good enough or if its not bad enough, also wil lthis like fry my card or CPU? because i do NOT want that to happen sorry i didnt search through forums and i tried doing benchmark thing with 3dmark06

is it supposed to go like really slow or fast..
its going super slow for me

stevenlam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-11-2006, 06:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 130
happens to me too... but my pc is ****.

With a good pc it'll go fast
OpTioN is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-11-2006, 06:57 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Can you give some more information? Please fill out your system information, or tell us at least what video card you have. How does the clock speeds you mentioned relate to the defaults?

Also, good overclocking tools come with an artifact scanner. Although these are not perfect, they give an idea whether you pushing your card too hard. Does your card allow for temperature monitoring? If so, keep a close eye on those temps. Finally, I suppose you talk about risk of frying your GPU? or are you also overclocking your CPU?

If you give more info, I know there is plenty people around here who are more than willing to help you.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 04-11-2006, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
stevenlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
umm how do i say

i have 512MB of ram
2.8gigs
window xp home
150gb harddrive
is this enough info? if not what else should i put and sorry im new to these kind of things.. and no im not overclocking PC

so overclocking card will only mess up my 5200

rivatuner does that come with one

stevenlam is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-11-2006, 07:48 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
So I guess you have an FX5200. This is a fairly old card, and the ones I saw have a core clock of 250. This means you seem to have a fairly decent overclock (not sure how high these cards can get though...). When you run 3D.. keep your eye on the screen looking for any kind of distortion (artifacts, etc).

3DMark06 will run very slow! You probably better of using 3DMark05 or even 3DMark03 for the benchmarks.

Also, does your card have active cooling (a fan), or just a heatsink. If only a heatsink, I'd be very careful.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-11-2006, 09:51 PM
4.0ghz
 
hednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
skip 3dmarl 05 or 06, and try aquamark3 or 3d mark 01 or maybe 03. The overclocking of your video card will not hurt your cpu.

Quote:
Vision is not what we see with out eyes but rather what we sense with our souls


The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist....
hednik is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-11-2006, 10:39 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
stevenlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
okay thanks alot guys!

stevenlam is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-11-2006, 11:01 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
stevenlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
and yeah i got a fan bt it broke off. =[


so i taped it back

stevenlam is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off