[Official] Geforce GTX 460 Club - Page 354 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3532 of 4095 Old 03-15-2012, 09:42 PM
Case Modder
 
reaver83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Waterscum, NC
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bradford1040 View Post

http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3960220

I have been using my old lga775 till I get my AMD rig back together from the melt down lol! I switched the gtx460s into it, it is the XFX 790I ultra (2008 tech lol) and using the Q9550 oc'ed to 4ghz

I have been impressed with the old sucker as it is scoring as clock for clock on the cpu better the both the AMD970be and AMD8150 8core lol go figure lol

I posted this just for the hell of it, and to show others that old does not mean dead

Glad you could join us again... been a while! My honest take on old tech, at least the bugs are worked out, and you can surf reviews to find out any limitations. New tech, your going in completely blind, but gives you that "Pioneer of your kind" feeling.

 

I actually almost bought that exact motherboard back in `08, but then I looked at the price of Intel processors and was like "NO!" Couldn't see buying a nice Motherboard, and could only afford a Single-core, non Hyperthreaded Processor. That was probably the last decent XFX product made, as their QA has gone to garbage.


rolleyes.gif Go to any icon and try to right-click it and tell me a Mac is better than a PC!rolleyes.gif

reaver83 is offline  
post #3533 of 4095 Old 03-16-2012, 03:28 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
Bradford1040's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Niagara Falls, New York
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I am sorry I haven't been responding, the new overclock is just like a neighborhood bar that closed down for remodeling! During that time the regulars found another hang out lol. For me it just has been BF3 and steam game library lol! I will do my best to drop in more, have had a ruff time lately, but once again sorry all
Bradford1040 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3534 of 4095 Old 03-16-2012, 08:35 AM
Case Modder
 
reaver83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Waterscum, NC
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22

IDK bout that, the Phantom Club has been very kind to me, even though I am a very late comer to the group. As a matter of fact, they are desperately waiting to see me do the mods I plan on doing to mine. This group... well... it's not like Alan is having a hard time keeping up.

 

All that being said, on to different things. Anyone had the issue of Capacitor whine from the PSU while folding with an Overclock on your GTX460? Mine gets OMG loud. It's fine at stock clocks, fine if I OC my CPU to 3.8GHz, but hates me OCing the GPU. Think maybe thats a sign I need something a little better than a 650w PSU?


rolleyes.gif Go to any icon and try to right-click it and tell me a Mac is better than a PC!rolleyes.gif

reaver83 is offline  
post #3535 of 4095 Old 03-16-2012, 08:45 AM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Crunkles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by reaver83 View Post

IDK bout that, the Phantom Club has been very kind to me, even though I am a very late comer to the group. As a matter of fact, they are desperately waiting to see me do the mods I plan on doing to mine. This group... well... it's not like Alan is having a hard time keeping up.

All that being said, on to different things. Anyone had the issue of Capacitor whine from the PSU while folding with an Overclock on your GTX460? Mine gets OMG loud. It's fine at stock clocks, fine if I OC my CPU to 3.8GHz, but hates me OCing the GPU. Think maybe thats a sign I need something a little better than a 650w PSU?

Capacitors don't whine, but cause this in other components when they fail to store their charge efficiently. Here is a link with some suggestions you can try.

Edit: Also, I have a quick question. Friend has a GTX 460 that is allocating memory for a second monitor that he doesn't even have. Can he shut this off to help with his gaming performance? Don't know much more info than that, other than he is running Vista.

If you can't be kind, be vague... 2cents.gif


KBs: HHKB Pro 2 | KBC Poker w/ Reds | KBT Race w/ Reds | Noppoo Mini w/ Reds | Filco Majestouch 2 w/ Browns | IBM Model M '93
I <3 Mech Keyboards♫
Mice: Sensei MLG Ed. | Naga Hex | NAOS 5000 | M.M.O. 7 Cyborg | Zowie AM | G9xFavorite OCN Post! (Click to show)
Originally Posted by F1ForFrags go_quote.gif
Hello catmm.

Look at your man. Now back to me. Now back at your man. Now back to me. Sadly, he isn't me. But if he stopped browsing the internet for porn and practiced safe browsing habits, he could surf like he's me.

Look down. Now back up. You're on a forum, with the man your man could surf like.

What's in your hand? Now back to me. Look what I have. It's 7 tabs of porn open on the computer you love.

LOOK AGAIN. THE TABS ARE NOW DIAMONDS.

Anything is possible when your man surfs OCN, and not porn. I'm on a horse.
Crunkles is offline  
post #3536 of 4095 Old 03-16-2012, 04:00 PM
Case Modder
 
reaver83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Waterscum, NC
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunkles View Post

Also, I have a quick question. Friend has a GTX 460 that is allocating memory for a second monitor that he doesn't even have. Can he shut this off to help with his gaming performance? Don't know much more info than that, other than he is running Vista.

 

All Nvidia Control Panels have this option in their 3D Settings Turn this to "Single Display Performance" in the game he does not want to use dual monitoring, or set it for global default if he only has 1 monitor.

Untitled.jpg


rolleyes.gif Go to any icon and try to right-click it and tell me a Mac is better than a PC!rolleyes.gif

reaver83 is offline  
post #3537 of 4095 Old 03-18-2012, 02:53 PM
PC Gamer
 
Jonnykiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Poynton
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey, I have a bit of a problem. After maybe an hour/hour and a half my screen freezes up with what I call the pink screen of death. Does anyone have any idea what the hell is going on when this happens. I need to restart my computer to get it back to normal. It doesn't even pop-up with display driver recovered or anything. Just freezes and locks up. Please help, before I have to start an RMA. Or am I going to have to RMA.
Jonnykiv is offline  
post #3538 of 4095 Old 03-18-2012, 03:02 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Aregvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonnykiv View Post

Hey, I have a bit of a problem. After maybe an hour/hour and a half my screen freezes up with what I call the pink screen of death. Does anyone have any idea what the hell is going on when this happens. I need to restart my computer to get it back to normal. It doesn't even pop-up with display driver recovered or anything. Just freezes and locks up. Please help, before I have to start an RMA. Or am I going to have to RMA.

Check temps, might be overheating.
Aregvan is offline  
post #3539 of 4095 Old 03-18-2012, 03:19 PM
List Keeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Great Southern Underland
Posts: 12,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
As well as Aregvan's suggestion:
Check all connections, full driver removal and clean driver install
If that's with no overclock on cpu but overclock on gpu - might help to lower gpu oc....
If cpu is overclocked, then it might need another increment of core voltage, as pc freezing can indicate insufficient cpu vcore.

If problem persists after investigating, there is the old take everything out, set up with minimum hardware out of case trick to see if there is an item of errant hardware or phantom short, also testing with different hardware, also full Windows reinstall...

alancsalt is offline  
post #3540 of 4095 Old 03-18-2012, 03:25 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Aregvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
^That's really important.

But please could you post pics of your cpu/gpu settings gpu-z and cpu-z and speed fan or HWmonitor.

Play a game for 30 mins then take screenshot. We cannot say much without any information.

If you google 460 pink screen, many posts show up with the same problem.
Mostly temp and OC/gpu voltage
Aregvan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off