460 stuck >.< - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-17-2011, 11:53 PM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Liighthead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 4,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 69
hey so i did the Free Peformance Boost last night on my EVGA GTX 460 EE.

now the core clock is stuck at idle ( 405mhz ) and shader stuck at idle also ( 810mhz )

memory how ever is running at 2,000 ( oced from 1800.. )

ive tryed to reset it back to stuck clocks, restart comp, run a few benchmarks ( 3dmark vantage/msi kombuster/ furmark )

and still it wont budge! :/
Liighthead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-18-2011, 12:05 AM
PC Gamer
 
Jesse^_^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 69
When my Driver crashed it would revert to them clocks.. Also when I leaved Power Management to Auto it would sometimes do it.

They are Low level 3D Clocks and suck :/, Try Reinstalling drivers.
Jesse^_^ is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-18-2011, 12:09 AM
733mhz
 
unsurper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
reinstall the drivers or the card

unsurper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 03-18-2011, 12:09 AM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Liighthead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 4,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 69
thanks but, i just pushed all core,shader and memory clock to the max
and crashed the drivers lol

then had to restart comp..

and now seams to be all happys smile.gif


Liighthead is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-18-2011, 12:11 AM
4.0 GHz
 
james8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
^that's the reason why. everything ur driver crash, u have to restart to get back to 3D speeds.

james8 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-18-2011, 12:13 AM
PC Gamer
 
Jesse^_^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liighthead;12775064 
thanks but, i just pushed all core,shader and memory clock to the max

EDIT!: ok maby not.. >.<</div>



Dont Overclock the memory, you can brick a card by doing it and you might get maybe 1FPS more?
Jesse^_^ is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-18-2011, 02:49 AM - Thread Starter
Overclocker in Training
 
Liighthead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 4,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 69
its oced 200mhz..

only done that to recrash the drivers lol



and worked out that instead of crashing the drivers now ( unless stupily high )
it underclocks it lol all good :]
Liighthead is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-18-2011, 03:01 AM
PC Gamer
 
Jesse^_^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Ahah sweet smile.gif
Jesse^_^ is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off