Does XP Home recognize quad-cores? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 13 Old 07-27-2007, 11:17 AM
Carcharodon Astra
 
t4ct1c47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 9,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 519
There is no need to install the dual core patch manually if you're useing an Intel processor. Microsoft update will be able to recognise if your system needs it or not.
t4ct1c47 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 13 Old 07-28-2007, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
rx7350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Little Rock, AR
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Thanks for the discussion and links. I will be building a quad-core to run four instances of PRIME95, and was just wondering if I could get four started, one in each core, with XP Home. Probably going to give Ubuntu a shot though to see if it's viable.

Thanks again to everyone! Rep to t4ct1c47.

rx7350 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 07-28-2007, 06:05 PM
Overclocker
 
Unknownm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Windows 2000 can use Dualcore Processors. I'm running it right now
Unknownm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off