Will Vista Run on Your Computer? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 11:20 AM
 
Blue_Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Idaho
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Im having a really hard time believing this. it just doesnt seem practical at all. microsoft would be killed in the sales. so my vote is this would be speculation.

"Overclock.net headphones club: Because perfect hair is overrated."

Blue_Fire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 11:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pinellas Park, FLorida
Posts: 4,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 322
i find it rather odd that we need all these things to run vista.. i think it should be more like is your pc able to take advantage of vistas bells and whistles.. probably not.. so i wonder when during the CTPs all this will be enforced

Living Under Bridge

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Trippen Out is offline  
post #13 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 11:24 AM
 
Blue_Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Idaho
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Yea in the CTP's there is no sign of any of these "upgrades" or the 800MB's of ram on boot.

"Overclock.net headphones club: Because perfect hair is overrated."

Blue_Fire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 11:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pinellas Park, FLorida
Posts: 4,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue_Fire
Yea in the CTP's there is no sign of any of these "upgrades" or the 800MB's of ram on boot.
the 800 meg includes the pagefile actual ram is only about 3-400 megs at least thats what i see when i boot up and check it out

Living Under Bridge

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Trippen Out is offline  
post #15 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 11:31 AM
 
Blue_Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Idaho
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Same here.

"Overclock.net headphones club: Because perfect hair is overrated."

Blue_Fire is offline  
post #16 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 09:57 PM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
yes, latest ctp ran smooth as butter... cant wait for RC1
OhMagic is offline  
post #17 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 10:02 PM
..the party can start now
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 8,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 589
That's a load of crap. We'd see this stuff already in beta...so DUH. You're not gonna need 500,000 dollars of upgrades.

EDIT: Not that I won't upgrade anyways....lmao. I love new stuff.

Sideburns is offline  
post #18 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 10:03 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 3,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trippen Out
im lost why do ya have to buy a new moniter ?????
For HD media thats coming out (HD-DVD, Blu Ray)

i think its good, because the new features will be amazing

http://www.overclock.net/faqs/83447-info-hdcp-what.html
Theres my HDCP FAQ

Selling Current Rig
FAQ: What is HDCP?
FAQ: Stop unwanted Programs Starting at start up
CPUz Validation @4.01Ghz Officially 4.01GHz

"Conroe can eat anything clock per clock|now days its not about intel vs amd or conroe vs am2 |its all about Conroe vs Yonah vs Dothan vs Merom"

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Orange is offline  
post #19 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 10:04 PM
Live Ever Die Never
 
wudaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Yeah why do we need a new monitor? Because the visuals of Vista will look "better" on a new Micro$ucks monitor....oooo

wudaddy is offline  
post #20 of 86 Old 04-13-2006, 10:05 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In ur..... BIOS O.o
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
it is right now

Other Rigs:

Intel Core2Duo E8400 @ 4.13Ghz / 1.312v
8GB GSkill DDR2-800 (4-5-5-12) @ 2.2v
ASUS 750i SLI (P5N-D)
2x NVIDIA 8800GTS 512 in SLI

Intel Core2Duo E5200 @ 3.0Ghz / 1.216v
4GB GSkill DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15) @ 1.8v
ASUS P5N7A-VM
NVIDIA 9500GT

xviosx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off