Team Oblivion (Cancelled) - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
S7N
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Well being that i couldnt get a total of 4 active folders out of all the people on this forum i decided to look for a team myself!

Thanks for those who where interested

|2A|N is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 02:35 PM
4.0ghz
 
timmay7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
sounds like fun. I just started folding so i dont have so much points yet. I have my 3200+ folding most of the time and i will probably soon set up my 1.4 P4 willamette (i think) for around the year folding, 24/7 ofc. Can i join?
timmay7 is offline  
post #3 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 02:42 PM - Thread Starter
S7N
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmay7
sounds like fun. I just started folding so i dont have so much points yet. I have my 3200+ folding most of the time and i will probably soon set up my 1.4 P4 willamette (i think) for around the year folding, 24/7 ofc. Can i join?
Yes you can join, so right now you just have one cpu folding right?

|2A|N is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
S7N
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Come on guys i know your out there we need 2 more active folders with atleast 2 active folding rigs, we need to make 8 all together we have 3 running so far.

|2A|N is offline  
post #5 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 08:00 PM
Commodore 64
 
MindOfChaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I could offer part time. Not sure how long I could actually keep folding for tho. Depends on what the next power bill is like after folding.

I have a 2.4 ghz pentium 4. And the other computer is listed below.

MindOfChaos is offline  
post #6 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 08:12 PM - Thread Starter
S7N
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by MindOfChaos
I could offer part time. Not sure how long I could actually keep folding for tho. Depends on what the next power bill is like after folding.

I have a 2.4 ghz pentium 4. And the other computer is listed below.
I need people who can fold 24/7 let me know if you change your mind.

|2A|N is offline  
post #7 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 08:14 PM
Commodore 64
 
MindOfChaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I cant figure out how to get it to run on 2 processors any way
|2A|N likes this.

MindOfChaos is offline  
post #8 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
S7N
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by MindOfChaos
I cant figure out how to get it to run on 2 processors any way
Have you looked at the folding faqs?

|2A|N is offline  
post #9 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 08:19 PM
Commodore 64
 
MindOfChaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Does Folding@home run on dual processor machines? Yes, you can. Additional processors must run the console version (with the "-local" command-line argument if run on Windows). First, make additional directories for each processor and copy the FAH Console executable file into each. Then configure them with the -config switch, filling in settings for each. It is very important to make sure that under the "Advanced Settings" option each copy is given a unique machine ID (from 1 to 8). The first copy will default to a machine ID of 1, so additional copies should be given IDs of 2, 3, 4, etc. Each may then be run out of their installed directory, using the -local switch on windows.
Darn. the console just starts working straight away. Theres no way I can find of actually entering any comands. And i dont really get what they are on about.

MindOfChaos is offline  
post #10 of 30 Old 10-05-2006, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
S7N
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by MindOfChaos
Darn. the console just starts working straight away. Theres no way I can find of actually entering any comands. And i dont really get what they are on about.
Download the graphical version once you install it make the name you want to fold under and where is says team type in 37726 thats all you need to do.

|2A|N is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off