Easy Tune 6 missing easy buttton - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 02-12-2013, 01:50 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey guys. Hours ago I took a trip to my local micro center and purchaed a Corsair H80i CPU cooler to start OC tonight. I came tongiht and did a complete refomat of my HDD. Installed easy tune 6 as directed by a friend who like me builds rigs. After installing easy tune 6 I loaded it up went to the Tuner tab expecting there to be 3 easy buttons to press and they are all missing.

Searching around I have found other with this issue but I cant find a answer.

I currently have:
Intel I2700
Gigabyte: z68x-ud3h-b3 f12 motherboard.

I flashed the bios to the latest version, and have installed nothing but the windows drivers, and now here I sit out 100.00 and nothing. Please Please help. I have been trying for 4 hours on this. Matt

opeth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 02-12-2013, 01:51 AM
 
WR6133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Not So Great Britain
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Take this as an opportunity to enter your BIOS and overclock properly... easytune is a clumsy tool at best

WR6133 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 02-12-2013, 01:56 AM
SFF Enthusiast
 
ghostrider85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 329
it's your computer telling you to stop using an overclocking software


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

ghostrider85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 02-12-2013, 01:58 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
thats what Im starting to feel guys. Well then whats my next step? I have all night.

I would like to just go up to 4.0

opeth is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-12-2013, 02:04 AM
Go hard or go home xD
 
stubass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Aussie Xpat in Thailand
Posts: 15,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2657
with your set up for a 4GHz OC you could easy just up the multipler to x40 in M.I.T cpu settings. at about 4.4GHz you should start plating around with voltages.
opeth likes this.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

stubass is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-12-2013, 02:10 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
alright. But to be honest I havent OC in years I cant navigate the bios but I almost need almost step by step instant feed back. Anyone have a couple mins to spare ?

opeth is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 02-12-2013, 02:14 AM
SFF Enthusiast
 
ghostrider85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeth View Post

alright. But to be honest I havent OC in years I cant navigate the bios but I almost need almost step by step instant feed back. Anyone have a couple mins to spare ?

overclocking with sandybridge is so easy you don't need a step by step guide. for beginners there are only 2 things you have to adjust, the voltage and multiplier.


1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

ghostrider85 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 02-12-2013, 02:15 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
great. I have had a wonderful friend helping me all night hes just about to log and feel horrible because this has become a 5 hour escapade.

opeth is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 02-13-2013, 02:24 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Guys i was able to set my multiplier to x42. Do I still need to not worry about changing the voltage? After a restart today for some reason my bios reverted back to default. I was able to run prime 9 for a couple hours without issue last night.

opeth is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off