Cant Open CPU-Z? Security Threat? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
cassieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ballarat
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I recently built myself a new computer. I am trying to download CPU-z.
It automatically donwloads to a zip file, I try to open the exe. file and i get the following error from AVG

Threat Detected
While opening file: C:\\Users\\Cassandra\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\wz008f \\cpuz.exe
Trojan horse Generic9.BHTS

than
Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. you may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item.

Now I am only the only account on this computer and naturally i have admin controll?
Any ideas?

cassieb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 08:14 PM
Professional GTA 4 Modder
 
G|F.E.A.D|Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Flagstaff AZ
Posts: 13,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
where did you download it from

G|F.E.A.D|Killa is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 08:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bardstown,Kentucky
Posts: 17,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
should be only site to get it from.

20 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Chimp Challenge Participant X4  BOINC Pentathlon Participant x2 

Bal3Wolf is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 08:17 PM
Moderator
 
mega_option101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 23,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Right click on the .zip file and run a AVG scan. Try to see if that will fix it. If not try to download the CPU-z in our Downloads Section since it is 100% safe, if you still get an error then you have a problem elsewhere.

HOW TO USE THE NEW FORUM: Site Features Guide

Quote:
The man never feels the want of what it never occurs to him to ask for. - Arthur Schopenhauer

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  15 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

mega_option101 is online now  
post #5 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 09:13 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
cassieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ballarat
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
ok, i was downloading from the correct site anyway, but tried through the download section and i have the same problem. I briefly turned off AVG to see if this was causing it and the windows error still occured. I am running windows vista, could this be causing the problem? Any other ideas, i have tried downloading multiple times with no luck!

cassieb is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 09:15 PM
Moderator
 
mega_option101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 23,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by cassieb View Post
ok, i was downloading from the correct site anyway, but tried through the download section and i have the same problem. I briefly turned off AVG to see if this was causing it and the windows error still occured. I am running windows vista, could this be causing the problem? Any other ideas, i have tried downloading multiple times with no luck!
Run a complete scan of your computer.

HOW TO USE THE NEW FORUM: Site Features Guide

Quote:
The man never feels the want of what it never occurs to him to ask for. - Arthur Schopenhauer

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  15 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

mega_option101 is online now  
post #7 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
cassieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ballarat
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
A complete scan for what? A disk check?

cassieb is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 09:22 PM
Moderator
 
mega_option101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 23,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by cassieb View Post
A complete scan for what? A disk check?
Complete scan of your files yes

HOW TO USE THE NEW FORUM: Site Features Guide

Quote:
The man never feels the want of what it never occurs to him to ask for. - Arthur Schopenhauer

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  15 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

mega_option101 is online now  
post #9 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 10:22 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
cassieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ballarat
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Eventually got through the disk check, than vista blue screened, restarted itself and now wants to do another disk check!! I tried to bypass it but its not recognising my keyboard. I can tell this also as i have a g15, and no lights are coming on the keyboard. I had it plugged in via usb, have changed to the actual keyboard plug but still the same!
Any ideas on this? Is my computer just crapping itself?

cassieb is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 03-07-2008, 11:41 PM
3.5ghz
 
stingerjg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I was having the same issue earlier today. I dont remember where i downloaded it from to get one w/o the AVG warning.



Quote:
Originally Posted by the.FBI go_quote.gif
Bye money, hello aluminum sexiness.

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

stingerjg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off