Waterfox 56.0.2: 7 January [Free, open and private web browser.] - Page 334 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3331 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 02:48 AM
 
jjpjimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicpdx19 View Post

In regards to that I just updated my flash for water fox and got the plugin container has stopped working message. I noticed that with waterfox v13 pl1. Before I updated flash to the newer version I found that it worked fine with water fox.
Problematic Flash: 11.3.300.262
Working flash: 11.3.300.257
Thanks, build 257 fixes the "plugincontainer.exe has crashed" when loading a video after another in waterfox. 10.3 wasn't a solution because it doesn't have x64 builds and 11.2 still kept crashing as well.



thumb.gif
jjpjimmy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3332 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 02:51 AM
That Dell Dude
 
dlee7283's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Memphis,TN
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 286
anyway to get AVX/AES support?

.I know SSE3 and SSE4 make no sense because they are really for futureproof versions of the internet that use heavy media instructions and Microsoft hasnt published enough for programmers to work with on them in WIndows. According to the PaleMoon guys that is.

dlee7283 is offline  
post #3333 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 03:35 AM
 
MarcF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having an odd issue that I could use some help with.

Any add-on's that don't need a restart to install (or to enable) seem to randomly not be on when I start the program (Ad block is one of these, as others have mentioned Ad Block.)

I've tried a clean installation with both Firefox and Waterfox removed with any extra folders (minus my profile folders) removed before reinstallation and the issue seems to stick.

After awhile I noticed the only add-on's it happened to were the ones that don't need a restart after installation (as I mentioned above.)

After it started, right after installing Waterfox 14, it appears it carries over to Firefox now (although I'm not sure if that's the randomness, or just the 'state' Waterfox left them in.)

Any help would be appreciated.
MarcF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3334 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 04:36 AM
 
geotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I love to use waterfox - but V.14.0.1 and 14.0.2 are unusable for me because the master password feature seems to be broken. If you set a master password you are never prompted to enter the password after starting waterfox and browsing a password protected URL. When will this bug be fixed? Is there a workaround for this issue?
geotek is offline  
post #3335 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 04:54 AM
This Is The End
 
kennyparker1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 67.220.212.115
Posts: 3,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjpjimmy View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicpdx19 View Post

In regards to that I just updated my flash for water fox and got the plugin container has stopped working message. I noticed that with waterfox v13 pl1. Before I updated flash to the newer version I found that it worked fine with water fox.
Problematic Flash: 11.3.300.262
Working flash: 11.3.300.257
Thanks, build 257 fixes the "plugincontainer.exe has crashed" when loading a video after another in waterfox. 10.3 wasn't a solution because it doesn't have x64 builds and 11.2 still kept crashing as well.



thumb.gif

I'm not having any problems with the newest flash version 11.3.300.270 thumb.gif

headphone.gifFLACWMP-HCSchiit Modi / Shiit MagniBeyerdynamic DT 990 Pro (250 Ohm) headphone.gif

Guides (Click to show)Quotes (Click to show)
"If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe."
-Carl Sagan

“The good thing about science is that it's true whether or not you believe in it.”
-Neil deGrasse Tyson

"What you are, you are by accident of birth; what I am, I am by myself.
There are and will be a thousand princes; there is only one Beethoven."
-Ludwig van Beethoven
kennyparker1337 is offline  
post #3336 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
٩(●̮̮̃•)۶
 
MrAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnigmaNL View Post

I just recently found out about Waterfox and I've been trying it for a couple of days. I really like it, it seems to be faster and much more stable than regular Firefox. With Firefox 14 I've been getting a lot of freezes with Youtube (like many other people have experienced as well) and that doesn't happen with Waterfox so I'm really pleased about that.

There's two things I haven't been able to solve. How do I get Waterfox in Dutch and how do I install the Dutch dictionary (for spell check)? I can't find a Dutch language pack anywhere and the Firefox site won't let me install the Dutch dictionary.

 

You can use the language packs from here:

ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/14.0.1/win32/xpi/

As for the dictionary, there shouldn't be any issues about installing it?

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlee7283 View Post

anyway to get AVX/AES support?

.I know SSE3 and SSE4 make no sense because they are really for futureproof versions of the internet that use heavy media instructions and Microsoft hasnt published enough for programmers to work with on them in WIndows. According to the PaleMoon guys that is.

 

Waterfox is compiled with SSE3 and AVX:

http://waterfoxproject.org/faq/ under "What makes it fast"

 

For /arch:SSE3

Quote:
Code generated with these options should execute on any compatible, non-Intel processor with support for the corresponding instruction set.

For /QaxAVX

 

Quote:
May generate Intel® AVX, Intel® SSE4.2, SSE4.1, SSSE3, SSE3, SSE2 and SSE instructions.

SSE3 is a requirement to run Waterfox, but AVX runs only if you have a compatible processor.

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcF View Post

I'm having an odd issue that I could use some help with.

Any add-on's that don't need a restart to install (or to enable) seem to randomly not be on when I start the program (Ad block is one of these, as others have mentioned Ad Block.)

I've tried a clean installation with both Firefox and Waterfox removed with any extra folders (minus my profile folders) removed before reinstallation and the issue seems to stick.

After awhile I noticed the only add-on's it happened to were the ones that don't need a restart after installation (as I mentioned above.)

After it started, right after installing Waterfox 14, it appears it carries over to Firefox now (although I'm not sure if that's the randomness, or just the 'state' Waterfox left them in.)

Any help would be appreciated.

 

ABP works fine for me? The issue only occurs once, when installing Waterfox. I haven't heard anyone else with the issue occurring after though.

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by geotek View Post

I love to use waterfox - but V.14.0.1 and 14.0.2 are unusable for me because the master password feature seems to be broken. If you set a master password you are never prompted to enter the password after starting waterfox and browsing a password protected URL. When will this bug be fixed? Is there a workaround for this issue?

I'll test out the master password feature.



Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)



Quote:

Originally Posted by Skylitgo_quote.gif


ATI grows each one of their GPU's till they're ripe enough to produce amazing graphics.



NVIDIA fired too many people and they can't keep up with the crops this year. frown.gif





Quote:

Originally Posted by Girgo_quote.gif


12: Earth is flat, careful around edges. lol peace





Quote:

Originally Posted by TFBgo_quote.gif


Why would a vet chew up the kitten's foot?



MrAlex is offline  
post #3337 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 09:25 AM
Commodore 64
 
Bluefist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've been having a problem with Waterfox, I've been using it for a couple months now, but recently (I think after v14) some addons are disabled when I start it. Only 2 seem to be disabled, adblockplus, and reddit enhancement suite. To fix this I just go into addons and press "disable" then right after "enable". That fixes the problem, but I'd rather it be fixed by the dev.

Bluefist is offline  
post #3338 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 10:49 AM
 
fullmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gawet View Post

Merci c'était bien ça ! Je n'ai pas trouvé comment mettre a jour le language pack alors finalement j'ai gardé en anglais !
En tout cas c'est encore plus rapide que la version 13 =)
http://www.overclock.net/t/975626/waterfox-14-0-1-27-july-firefox-64-bit/1200_50#post_15686286
http://www.overclock.net/t/975626/waterfox-14-0-1-27-july-firefox-64-bit/1200_50#post_15695611
http://www.overclock.net/t/975626/waterfox-14-0-1-27-july-firefox-64-bit/1350_50#post_16009787
thumb.gif
fullmoon is offline  
post #3339 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 02:10 PM
 
MarcF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluefist View Post

I've been having a problem with Waterfox, I've been using it for a couple months now, but recently (I think after v14) some addons are disabled when I start it. Only 2 seem to be disabled, adblockplus, and reddit enhancement suite. To fix this I just go into addons and press "disable" then right after "enable". That fixes the problem, but I'd rather it be fixed by the dev.

This seems to match my issue.

Are those the only 2 add-ons you have that can be disabled and enabled without restarting Waterfox?
MarcF is offline  
post #3340 of 7375 Old 08-08-2012, 08:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
It happens with Pale Moon too. Just disable the extensions then enable them again and they should work. Perhaps it's some kind of Firefox restartless extension bug in Adblock Plus' case?
Lord Venom is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off