Waterfox 56.0.2: 7 January [Free, open and private web browser.] - Page 337 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3361 of 7375 Old 08-12-2012, 08:06 AM
 
vato76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I installed waterfox last night and i just wanted to point out that ive noticed some of my addons arent working. Adblocker being one of them, as mentioned by other posters as well. As well as "search for image by google". Adblocker might be a complicated program, but what about the google image search addon? why would it not work? all it does is automate the image search on their website via a right click menu option. but that option doesnt appear for me. Anyway, i use that and youtube so much im not gonna be using waterfox any more unless i can figure out why both of these addons wont work. As for speed - i dont notice any significant improvement over firefox yet.

K i just wanted to update saying that disabling and re-enabling the addons fixed the issue.
vato76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3362 of 7375 Old 08-12-2012, 08:26 AM
 
fullmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumblpak View Post

I'm not sure it applies to 99% of waterfox users but because of faulty hardware detection, 3d content won't play in waterfox. The exact same content does play in firefox. Youtube3d reports an old driver version (my driver is 304.79 and its reporting older than 275.27).
3d content available here: http://www.3dvisionlive.com/content/nvidia-3d-vision-pc-0
Thanks for all the great work.
plugin 3d vision in 32bit, kick nvidia for 64bit version. tongue.gif
dqwf likes this.
fullmoon is offline  
post #3363 of 7375 Old 08-12-2012, 09:11 AM
 
beerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAlex View Post

SSE3 is a requirement to run Waterfox, but AVX runs only if you have a compatible processor.

Is it possible for you to add SSE2 backwards compatibility or is that an impossibility? If you ever add SSE4 I'm guessing all the SSE3 people will need a way to be able to use WF but I don't know anything about how programs run so maybe backwards compatibility is impossible? I just ask because I'm one of those few people with a 64 bit processor that doesn't have SSE3. I loved your previous versions of WF with SSE2.
beerninja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3364 of 7375 Old 08-13-2012, 12:03 PM
 
scottjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Been having some troubles with Waterfox 14.

Seems to be detected as a full 3D application, so graphics card by default applied anti-aliasing to text which made it look horrible, fixed by disabling hardware acceleration/changing in graphics control panel. Also, keyscrambler stopped working with waterfox.
scottjay is offline  
post #3365 of 7375 Old 08-13-2012, 01:52 PM
Amiga 500
 
Amigafever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just installed WF and impressions are very good, seems to run much smoother that FF. The downloaded .exe is named 14.0.2 but help/about says 14.0.1 which is weird. The Facebook page, images and text at first seemed of lesser quality (on ATI 5670, Catalyst 12.6). Maybe something related to what scottjay mentioned - although I'm not 100% sure this quality loss actually exists - I did switch back to FF because of the KeyScrambler issue. If that is fixed, I'm back to WF.
Also, if FF is opened after using WF, the Acrobat plug-in asks for reinstallation every time.

update: Also, the excellent F.B. Purity extension seems to have problems between FF/WF sessions. Needs to be re-enabled every time.
Amigafever is offline  
post #3366 of 7375 Old 08-13-2012, 02:13 PM
Security Sleuth
 
seti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: 3rd Rock from the bright gassy hot master orb...the SUN; Protected by our solar systems bouncer...Jupiter!
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
rumblpak - I just wanted to clarify that it has something to do with Nvidia and WF as I can run the movies fine with WF with an AMD card with the link you provided...just wanted to add that nugget of information.
seti is offline  
post #3367 of 7375 Old 08-13-2012, 02:37 PM
 
virtualguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have tried to run the Secunia.com online software security inspector in Waterfox, but it doesn't work for me. Works in FF, Chrome and IE, but not Waterfox. Would some of you Waterfox users try it and see if it works for you? Once it starts, pay attention to the page dialog on the left where it says:

Status / Currently Processing:
Java Applet loaded successfully. Press "Start" to begin.

The second line should change as different programs are checked for their version and security status. The animated red echo bars on the right will work, but that doesn't mean anything if the java applet is not actually scanning your program files. You might want to run the Secunia scanner in your 32-bit browser first, the try Waterfox.

Let me know if it works with your Waterfox browser.


VG
virtualguy is offline  
post #3368 of 7375 Old 08-14-2012, 08:31 AM
Commodore 64
 
biatche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
MrAlex, how do we set waterfox as default browser via command line / silently?
biatche is offline  
post #3369 of 7375 Old 08-14-2012, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
٩(●̮̮̃•)۶
 
MrAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by biatche View Post

MrAlex, how do we set waterfox as default browser via command line / silently?

 

waterfox.exe -silent -setDefaultBrowser


Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)



Quote:

Originally Posted by Skylitgo_quote.gif


ATI grows each one of their GPU's till they're ripe enough to produce amazing graphics.



NVIDIA fired too many people and they can't keep up with the crops this year. frown.gif





Quote:

Originally Posted by Girgo_quote.gif


12: Earth is flat, careful around edges. lol peace





Quote:

Originally Posted by TFBgo_quote.gif


Why would a vet chew up the kitten's foot?



MrAlex is offline  
post #3370 of 7375 Old 08-14-2012, 12:57 PM
Commodore 64
 
biatche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Similar to your suggestion I've always been using:
Code:
"%ProgramFiles%\Waterfox\waterfox.exe" -silent -nosplash -setDefaultBrowser

and I've just tested yours. Doesn't work. It still pops up asking to set as default browser.

Since changing the filename from firefox.exe to waterfox.exe, I haven't been able to silently set waterfox as default browser.

Please confirm yours work. This hasn't been working on a newly formatted pc (several of them)
biatche is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off